Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Rockhurst University›Baseball
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Rockhurst University Baseball

Kansas City, MO · the Hawks · Rockhurst University overview
62
Roster
2024–25 season
$857k
Team budget
89th percentile in Division II
$13,817
Per roster spot
median $12,001
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Rockhurst University fields a baseball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 62 players, above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $856,709, above the median of $584k — $13,817 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $3,082,813 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,858 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$857k
Spend per player$13,817
Roster size62
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster62 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$856,709 for the year
  • Operating expenses$144,204 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,817 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,082,813 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,858 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,557 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gary Burns head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rockhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,430undergraduates · 3,496 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
69%admitted · of 2,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1116 – 1246
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
62on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$856,709 $13,818 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,082,813
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,557
$23,785net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,830
Average net price$23,785
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,557
$30–48k$20,467
$48–75k$20,581
$75–110k$22,063
$110k and up$27,784
Tuition & fees
$43,420

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.75
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing174 · 37%
Business83 · 18%
Biological sciences54 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research Rockhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Rockhurst UniversityWilliam Jewell College · 17 miUniversity of Kansas · 37 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 51 miWashburn University · 61 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 93 miEmporia State University · 97 miKansas State University · 108 miPittsburg State University · 114 miSouthwest Baptist University · 117 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 121 miTruman State University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1749$418k—34%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference3739$4.5M97688%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association4958$867k—69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association5145$521k——
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6146$696k——
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association9355$699k—86%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association9742$835k—98%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference10843$3.5M96679%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11448$680k—88%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11746$523k—100%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference12149$4.6M97477%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13330$247k—80%

Other baseball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis50$938k$18,763—vs
Rockhurst University62$857k$13,817—vs
Quincy University72$853k$11,841—vs
Drury University46$786k$17,079—vs
McKendree University86$772k$8,977—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis46$684k$14,868—vs
Lewis University45$640k$14,211—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology45$599k$13,303—vs
University of Illinois Springfield49$598k$12,211—vs
Southwest Baptist University46$523k$11,365—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis42$497k$11,842—vs
Upper Iowa University56$480k$8,568—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)25$437k$17,477—vs
William Jewell College49$418k$8,528—vs
Truman State University30$247k$8,234—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked