Rockhurst University Softball
Rockhurst University fields a softball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $506,507, above the median of $393k — $22,022 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $2,437,230 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,633 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$506,507 for the year
- Operating expenses$108,420 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,022 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,437,230 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,633 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$20,224 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dana Goss head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Suzie Muenz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rylee Seymour | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $506,507 $22,022 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,437,230
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $20,224
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,420
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rockhurst University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 1 | 27 | $854k | 970 | 75% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 17 | 21 | $333k | — | 34% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 37 | 23 | $2.7M | 982 | 88% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 49 | 16 | $423k | — | 69% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 51 | 26 | $507k | — | — | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 61 | 21 | $581k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 93 | 27 | $529k | — | 86% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 97 | 19 | $502k | — | 98% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 114 | 20 | $554k | — | 88% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 117 | 27 | $432k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 121 | 25 | $3.7M | 989 | 77% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 133 | 20 | $324k | — | 80% |
Other softball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 23 | $671k | $29,186 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 22 | $565k | $25,674 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 20 | $546k | $27,285 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 20 | $531k | $26,559 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 23 | $507k | $22,022 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 21 | $499k | $23,779 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 23 | $444k | $19,285 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 27 | $432k | $15,993 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 22 | $417k | $18,952 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 18 | $392k | $21,761 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 21 | $386k | $18,387 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 20 | $339k | $16,965 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 21 | $333k | $15,842 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 20 | $324k | $16,176 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 40 | $297k | $7,417 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked