Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Rockhurst University›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Rockhurst University Men's Cross Country

Kansas City, MO · the Hawks · Rockhurst University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$158k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division II
$5,267
Per roster spot
median $7,179
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Rockhurst University fields a men's cross country team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $158,010, well above the median of $87k — $5,267 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's cross country programs. The school gave $3,082,813 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,858 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$158k
Spend per player$5,267
Roster size30
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k
this programevery Division II men's cross country program

Roster sizes

136
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$158,010 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,288 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,267 division median $7,179
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,082,813 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,858 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,557 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kathy Strecker head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cole BosleyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Matthew MakiAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Rockhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,430undergraduates · 3,496 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
69%admitted · of 2,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1116 – 1246
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$158,010 $5,267 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,082,813
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,557
$23,785net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,830
Average net price$23,785
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,557
$30–48k$20,467
$48–75k$20,581
$75–110k$22,063
$110k and up$27,784
Tuition & fees
$43,420

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.75
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing174 · 37%
Business83 · 18%
Biological sciences54 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research Rockhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Rockhurst UniversityUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City · 1 miUniversity of Kansas · 37 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 51 miWashburn University · 61 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 93 miEmporia State University · 97 miKansas State University · 108 miPittsburg State University · 114 miSouthwest Baptist University · 117 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 121 miTruman State University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League1——98875%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference37——98088%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association49———69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association51————
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association61————
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association93———86%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association97———98%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference108——98679%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association114———88%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11722$194k—100%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference121——98677%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference133———80%

Other men's cross country programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked