Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Rockhurst University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Rockhurst University Men's Lacrosse

Kansas City, MO · the Hawks · Rockhurst University overview
53
Roster
2024–25 season
$725k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division II
$13,687
Per roster spot
median $12,140
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Rockhurst University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 53 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $725,448, above the median of $492k — $13,687 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $3,082,813 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,858 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$725k
Spend per player$13,687
Roster size53
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster53 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$725,448 for the year
  • Operating expenses$140,741 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,687 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,082,813 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,858 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,557 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Kelley head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Robbie McCarthyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brenden SurfaceAssistant Coachnot on file
Drew AlticFaceoff Coachnot on file
Put Rockhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,430undergraduates · 3,496 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
69%admitted · of 2,627 applicants
SAT middle 50%1116 – 1246
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
53on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$725,448 $13,688 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,082,813
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,557
$23,785net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,830
Average net price$23,785
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,557
$30–48k$20,467
$48–75k$20,581
$75–110k$22,063
$110k and up$27,784
Tuition & fees
$43,420

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.75
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing174 · 37%
Business83 · 18%
Biological sciences54 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research Rockhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Rockhurst UniversityWilliam Jewell College · 17 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1746$450k—34%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis54$747k$13,831—vs
Lewis University50$745k$14,896—vs
Rockhurst University53$725k$13,687—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis54$658k$12,192—vs
Quincy University35$478k$13,665—vs
William Jewell College46$450k$9,784—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked