Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Prairie View A&M University · Rankings
Prairie View, TX · Rural · Public · Research university · the Panthers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#6
Best standing
Kinesiology, parks & recreation · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Prairie View A&M University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#6Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 364 in Division I · #85 nationally11.0%#18Best for architectureof 364 in Division I · #42 nationally2.5%#24Best for agricultureof 364 in Division I · #53 nationally5.7%#32Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #144 nationally6.8%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $9,390 | #295 of 360 | #327 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $142,048 | #297 of 360 | #313 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $84,281 | #304 of 360 | #403 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $15,374,541 | #318 of 360 | #341 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $15,374,541 | #318 of 360 | #342 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,551,940 | #320 of 360 | #414 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $40,469 | #323 of 360 | #548 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 37% | #323 of 352 | #576 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,429 | #325 of 360 | #421 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $33,350 | #340 of 360 | #373 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $44,235 | #345 of 360 | #572 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $74,522 | #351 of 360 | #556 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 5.4% | #134 of 363 | #744 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 461 | #147 of 363 | #404 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #229 of 360 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.7 | #352 of 360 | #921 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 75% | #164 of 359 | #455 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 8,777 | #267 of 359 | #393 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #282 of 366 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 940 | #285 of 292 | #754 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 43% | #333 of 366 | #927 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 11.0% | #6 of 364 | #85 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 2.5% | #18 of 364 | #42 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 5.7% | #24 of 364 | #53 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.8% | #32 of 364 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.2% | #40 of 364 | #183 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.0% | #81 of 364 | #306 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 15.1% | #90 of 364 | #323 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.8% | #97 of 364 | #304 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 8.8% | #106 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.8% | #239 of 364 | #549 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.2% | #240 of 364 | #660 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.8% | #249 of 364 | #644 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.8% | #267 of 364 | #705 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.9% | #286 of 364 | #839 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.4% | #307 of 364 | #763 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.4% | #315 of 364 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.6% | #331 of 364 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #336 of 364 | #898 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,317 | #42 of 359 | #161 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,065 | #91 of 363 | #200 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #92 of 359 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,605 | #118 of 361 | #241 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $43,373 | #132 of 359 | #380 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $43,373 | #228 of 359 | #685 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,317 | #318 of 359 | #903 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #17 of 366 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 40 mi | #49 of 366 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 88% | #74 of 366 | #197 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.9% | #129 of 366 | #424 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,527 | #167 of 366 | #829 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,527 | #200 of 366 | #257 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 12% | #259 of 366 | #803 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #340 of 366 | #942 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 24 | #345 of 365 | #1,014 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.86 | #12 of 355 | #38 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.86 | #344 of 355 | #776 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 7.49 | #347 of 355 | #802 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #177 of 366 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #337 of 346 | #336 of 346 | #236 of 346 | #321 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #286 of 306 | #291 of 306 | #55 of 306 | #168 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #351 of 362 | #351 of 362 | #28 of 362 | #336 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #348 of 360 | #327 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #343 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #37 of 314 | #26 of 314 | #46 of 314 | #182 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #15 of 346 | #12 of 346 | #26 of 346 | #262 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #229 of 261 | #213 of 261 | #240 of 261 | #248 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #276 of 303 | #282 of 303 | #43 of 303 | #280 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #261 of 279 | #263 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #171 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #293 of 305 | #302 of 305 | #3 of 305 | #126 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #288 of 299 | #279 of 299 | #264 of 299 | #203 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #324 of 348 | #261 of 348 | #325 of 348 | #116 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #326 of 344 | #299 of 344 | #297 of 344 | #289 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Prairie View A&M University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board