Prairie View A&M University Men's Basketball
Prairie View A&M University fields a men's basketball team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,166,481, well below the median of $3M — $64,804 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 923, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,253,792 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,390 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,166,481 for the year
- Operating expenses$436,961 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$64,804 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate923 multi-year; 898 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible90% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,253,792 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,390 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$34,742 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Byron Smith head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,166,481 $64,805 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,253,792
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $34,742
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,299 in-state · $26,874 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 138 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Prairie View A&M University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 40 | 15 | $1.5M | 960 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 42 | 16 | $14M | 953 | 63% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 43 | 24 | $207k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 44 | 16 | $5M | 959 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 16 | $1.6M | 955 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 46 | 14 | $15M | 970 | 70% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 50 | 15 | $2.1M | 980 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 16 | $22M | 968 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 106 | 15 | $1.1M | — | 84% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 107 | 20 | $266k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 111 | 18 | $327k | — | 95% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 43 | $252k | — | 91% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethune-Cookman University 1 over cap | 16 | $2M | $123,174 | 969 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.6M | $103,069 | 955 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 7 over cap | 22 | $1.5M | $67,394 | 931 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 2 | 13 | $1.4M | $106,671 | 962 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 12 over cap | 27 | $1.2M | $45,742 | 908 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $76,855 | 933 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $74,366 | 920 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 3 over cap | 18 | $1.2M | $64,804 | 923 | vs | |
| Alabama State University at cap | 15 | $1.1M | $75,409 | 909 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 2 over cap | 17 | $936k | $55,065 | 944 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff at cap | 15 | $732k | $48,786 | 966 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University 3 over cap | 18 | $717k | $39,851 | 933 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked