Prairie View A&M University Women's Soccer
Prairie View A&M University fields a women's soccer team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $389,917, well below the median of $1.2M — $13,445 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 958, about the median of 993, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,298,148 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,429 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$389,917 for the year
- Operating expenses$110,375 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,445 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate958 multi-year; 986 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,298,148 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,429 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$39,780 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Abe García | Head Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Celestino Albarran | Associate Head Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alexis Espino | Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $389,917 $13,445 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,298,148
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $39,780
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,299 in-state · $26,874 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 138 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Prairie View A&M University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 40 | 25 | $941k | 986 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 42 | 34 | $4.5M | 989 | 63% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 43 | 30 | $173k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 44 | 31 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 32 | $583k | 972 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 46 | 32 | $1.4M | 986 | 70% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 50 | 27 | $877k | 979 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 39 | $3.4M | 1000 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 106 | 37 | $837k | — | 84% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 107 | 35 | $230k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 111 | 32 | $179k | — | 95% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 28 | $165k | — | 91% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Southern University 4 over cap | 32 | $583k | $18,223 | 972 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 29 over cap | 57 | $525k | $9,217 | 918 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 4 over cap | 32 | $521k | $16,293 | 948 | vs | |
| Alabama State University room for 1 | 27 | $473k | $17,535 | 972 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 13 over cap | 41 | $471k | $11,476 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 2 over cap | 30 | $431k | $14,353 | 965 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 1 over cap | 29 | $390k | $13,445 | 958 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 10 | 18 | $334k | $18,553 | 969 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 15 | 13 | $328k | $25,264 | 977 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked