Prairie View A&M University Women's Cross Country
Prairie View A&M University fields a women's cross country team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $230,628, above the median of $162k — $19,219 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's cross country programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 994, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,298,148 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,429 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$230,628 for the year
- Operating expenses$75,635 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$19,219 division median $14,760
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 947 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,298,148 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,429 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$39,780 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Erik Dixon head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $230,628 $19,219 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,298,148
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $39,780
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,299 in-state · $26,874 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 138 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Prairie View A&M University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 40 | — | — | 1000 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 42 | — | — | 1000 | 63% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 43 | 6 | $51k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 44 | — | — | 1000 | 8% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | — | — | 975 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 46 | — | — | 978 | 70% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 50 | — | — | 989 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | — | — | 994 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 106 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 107 | 10 | $63k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 111 | 14 | $36k | — | 95% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | — | — | — | 91% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A&M University room for 5 | 12 | $231k | $19,219 | 985 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University room for 6 | 11 | $103k | $9,395 | 970 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University room for 8 | 9 | $88k | $9,789 | 986 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University | — | — | — | 942 | vs | |
| Alabama State University | — | — | — | 986 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Grambling State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Jackson State University | — | — | — | 989 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University | — | — | — | 960 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge | — | — | — | 945 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University | — | — | — | 975 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked