Prairie View A&M University Softball
Prairie View A&M University fields a softball team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $484,247, well below the median of $1.1M — $14,674 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,298,148 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,429 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$484,247 for the year
- Operating expenses$121,990 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,674 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,298,148 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,429 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$39,780 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vernon Bland head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $484,247 $14,674 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,298,148
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $39,780
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,299 in-state · $26,874 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 138 burglaries · 47 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 18 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Prairie View A&M University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 40 | 21 | $975k | 989 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 42 | 31 | $4.5M | 991 | 63% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 43 | 25 | $191k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 25 | $500k | 978 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 46 | 22 | $1.5M | 994 | 70% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 50 | 23 | $955k | 985 | 85% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | 20 | $3.6M | 994 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 106 | 22 | $710k | — | 84% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 107 | 25 | $224k | — | 39% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 111 | 26 | $237k | — | 95% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 112 | 35 | $155k | — | 91% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 115 | 25 | $901k | 960 | 86% |
Other softball programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethune-Cookman University room for 6 | 19 | $833k | $43,847 | 946 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 2 over cap | 27 | $537k | $19,880 | 953 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University at cap | 25 | $500k | $19,993 | 978 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 6 over cap | 31 | $487k | $15,724 | 985 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University 8 over cap | 33 | $484k | $14,674 | 990 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 2 over cap | 27 | $449k | $16,635 | 963 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 6 over cap | 31 | $441k | $14,236 | 937 | vs | |
| Jackson State University 1 over cap | 26 | $440k | $16,932 | 986 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University room for 3 | 22 | $397k | $18,048 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff room for 1 | 24 | $362k | $15,102 | 983 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University room for 4 | 21 | $335k | $15,964 | 963 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University room for 6 | 19 | $234k | $12,319 | 986 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. softball program · Softball budgets ranked