Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference
Loyola University Chicago · Rankings
Chicago, IL · City · Private · Research university · the Ramblers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#14
Best standing
Biological sciences · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Loyola University Chicago sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 59% | #30 of 352 | #43 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $27,444 | #35 of 360 | #35 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $117,870 | #104 of 360 | #104 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $378,565 | #121 of 360 | #121 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $19,122 | #127 of 360 | #127 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $102,093 | #144 of 360 | #148 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $66,360 | #147 of 360 | #177 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $134,987 | #162 of 360 | #166 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $457,559 | #187 of 360 | #187 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,974,249 | #207 of 360 | #213 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $25,459,871 | #220 of 360 | #220 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $25,459,871 | #224 of 360 | #224 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.4 | #21 of 360 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #48 of 360 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.7% | #308 of 363 | #990 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 216 | #353 of 363 | #988 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 40,468 | #65 of 359 | #70 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #94 of 366 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 76% | #114 of 366 | #201 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,250 | #116 of 292 | #229 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #161 of 366 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #212 of 359 | #591 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 16.5% | #14 of 364 | #70 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #59 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.6% | #62 of 364 | #246 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.8% | #73 of 364 | #142 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.4% | #77 of 364 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 14.9% | #91 of 364 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.2% | #92 of 364 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.6% | #96 of 364 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.5% | #105 of 364 | #348 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #108 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.9% | #173 of 364 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #235 of 364 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.8% | #236 of 364 | #682 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.0% | #252 of 364 | #753 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.2% | #257 of 364 | #727 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.0% | #267 of 364 | #483 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #290 of 364 | #743 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $71,410 | #69 of 359 | #158 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,894 | #69 of 359 | #147 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $71,410 | #291 of 359 | #907 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,894 | #291 of 359 | #917 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #316 of 359 | #884 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $37,592 | #332 of 363 | #1,016 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $28,666 | #344 of 361 | #1,029 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 69% | #8 of 366 | #82 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 21 | #66 of 366 | #235 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #87 of 365 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 42% | #115 of 366 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 12,487 | #146 of 366 | #172 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 12,487 | #221 of 366 | #914 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #255 of 366 | #746 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 45% | #280 of 366 | #846 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.8% | #312 of 366 | #873 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 31% | #356 of 366 | #989 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.38 | #76 of 355 | #277 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.75 | #135 of 355 | #335 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.75 | #220 of 355 | #478 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #177 of 366 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #120 of 346 | #125 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #93 of 362 | #100 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #225 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #96 of 360 | #79 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #144 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #277 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #188 of 303 | #181 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #202 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #138 of 279 | #138 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #69 of 213 | #66 of 213 | #108 of 213 | #60 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #124 of 305 | #90 of 305 | #285 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #93 of 299 | #66 of 299 | #225 of 299 | #154 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #133 of 348 | #67 of 348 | #284 of 348 | #47 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #12 of 27 | #13 of 27 | #2 of 27 | #12 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #124 of 344 | #109 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Loyola University Chicago on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board