Loyola University Chicago Women's Soccer
Loyola University Chicago fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,445,858, above the median of $1.2M — $45,183 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,144,131 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $27,444 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,445,858 for the year
- Operating expenses$233,558 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,183 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,144,131 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$27,444 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$200,642 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jon Sandoval head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brady Moody | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Camryn Hart | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Palacios | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,445,858 $45,183 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,144,131
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $200,642
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,716
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Loyola University Chicago
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 3 | 29 | $168k | — | 73% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 4 | 31 | $2.4M | 1000 | 7% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 9 | 31 | $1.4M | 994 | 74% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 9 | 29 | $599k | — | 94% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 9 | 30 | $1.1M | 991 | 79% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 11 | 30 | $153k | — | 93% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 11 | 33 | $163k | — | 80% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 12 | 35 | $180k | — | 55% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 15 | 33 | $444k | — | 5% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 16 | 36 | $177k | — | 76% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 19 | 27 | $126k | — | 59% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 26 | $488k | 954 | 41% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.1M | $67,120 | 994 | vs | |
| George Washington University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.8M | $49,260 | 997 | vs | |
| Fordham University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.8M | $54,858 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $57,019 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 13 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,504 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $45,183 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $38,268 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 28 | $1.2M | $42,145 | 997 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.2M | $34,420 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $40,059 | 1000 | vs | |
| La Salle University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $39,997 | 998 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,017 | 998 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap | 29 | $834k | $28,752 | 989 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 30 | $726k | $24,190 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked