Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Loyola University Chicago›Men's Soccer
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Loyola University Chicago Men's Soccer

Chicago, IL · the Ramblers · Loyola University Chicago overview
30
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.4M
Team budget
68th percentile in Division I
$45,004
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
988
APR
98% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Loyola University Chicago fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,350,132, above the median of $1.1M — $45,004 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 981, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,830,118 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,122 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$45,004
Roster size30
Coaching staff4
APR988

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,350,132 for the year
  • Operating expenses$338,692 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$45,004 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 964 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,830,118 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,122 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$256,917 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Robson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nic PowersAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Toney AndersonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Loyola University Chicago on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,487undergraduates · 17,397 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 40,468 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1340
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2830
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate988
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,350,132 $45,004 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,830,118
Recruiting spend, men's
$256,917
$37,592net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,410
Average net price$37,592
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,666
$30–48k$29,489
$48–75k$32,527
$75–110k$36,217
$110k and up$40,370
Tuition & fees
$51,716

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.75
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business448 · 18%
Biological sciences413 · 16%
Health professions & nursing374 · 15%
Psychology241 · 10%
Social sciences216 · 9%

Research Loyola University Chicago

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Loyola University ChicagoNorth Park University · 3 miNorthwestern University · 4 miDePaul University · 9 miRoosevelt University · 9 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 9 miConcordia University Chicago · 11 miDominican University (Illinois) · 11 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 12 miUniversity of Chicago · 15 miElmhurst University · 16 miLake Forest College · 19 miChicago State University · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin343$299k—73%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference429$1.7M9947%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference930$1.3M98674%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference934$495k—94%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference931$1.1M96579%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1139$111k—93%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1141$210k—80%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1234$149k—55%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association1535$446k—5%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1640$156k—76%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference1932$148k—59%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference2032$405k—41%

Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Louis University 8 over cap36$1.7M$46,246980vs
Fordham University 5 over cap33$1.6M$48,206986vs
University of Dayton 4 over cap32$1.5M$47,313976vs
Loyola University Chicago 2 over cap30$1.4M$45,004988vs
Virginia Commonwealth University 3 over cap31$1.3M$41,254993vs
George Washington University 1 over cap29$1.3M$43,528981vs
George Mason University 3 over cap31$1.2M$37,839953vs
University of Rhode Island room for 127$1.1M$41,893973vs
Duquesne University 6 over cap34$966k$28,420962vs
Saint Joseph's University 5 over cap33$840k$25,451988vs
La Salle University 7 over cap35$792k$22,629973vs
St. Bonaventure University 4 over cap32$786k$24,575981vs
Davidson College at cap28$723k$25,810997vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked