Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Loyola University Chicago›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Loyola University Chicago Men's Golf

Chicago, IL · the Ramblers · Loyola University Chicago overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$387k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division I
$43,004
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
985
APR
97% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Loyola University Chicago fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $387,039, below the median of $508k — $43,004 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,830,118 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,122 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$387k
Spend per player$43,004
Roster size9
Coaching staff1
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$387,039 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,147 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,004 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,830,118 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,122 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$256,917 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Pougnet head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
JT PolinskiAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Loyola University Chicago on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
12,487undergraduates · 17,397 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
81%admitted · of 40,468 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1340
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate985
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$387,039 $43,004 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,830,118
Recruiting spend, men's
$256,917
$37,592net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,410
Average net price$37,592
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,666
$30–48k$29,489
$48–75k$32,527
$75–110k$36,217
$110k and up$40,370
Tuition & fees
$51,716

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.75
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business448 · 18%
Biological sciences413 · 16%
Health professions & nursing374 · 15%
Psychology241 · 10%
Social sciences216 · 9%

Research Loyola University Chicago

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Loyola University ChicagoNorth Park University · 3 miNorthwestern University · 4 miDePaul University · 9 miRoosevelt University · 9 miElmhurst University · 16 miLake Forest College · 19 miChicago State University · 20 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 24 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 27 miNorth Central College · 29 miPurdue University Northwest · 30 miLewis University · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin311$74k—73%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference49$1.5M9927%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference98$575k100074%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference96$218k—94%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1617$67k—76%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference1911$52k—59%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference2012$178k97941%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2410$59k—90%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2724$124k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2912$60k—58%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3013$89k—71%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3511$211k—73%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davidson College 1 over cap10$713k$71,2541000vs
University of Richmond 1 over cap10$697k$69,680998vs
Virginia Commonwealth University room for 18$687k$85,930985vs
George Washington University room for 18$659k$82,4081000vs
University of Rhode Island at cap9$588k$65,3601000vs
University of Dayton 3 over cap12$509k$42,406994vs
Loyola University Chicago at cap9$387k$43,004985vs
George Mason University at cap9$348k$38,6731000vs
St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap10$291k$29,0801000vs
Saint Joseph's University 1 over cap10$205k$20,5071000vs
Fordham University at cap9$162k$17,950—vs
La Salle University room for 27$145k$20,675998vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked