Division I · Southland Conference
Houston Christian University · Rankings
Houston, TX · City · Private · Master's university · the Huskies · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#2
Best standing
Coaching depth · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Houston Christian University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $20,903 | #92 of 360 | #94 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $20,937 | #110 of 360 | #110 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $9,625,084 | #134 of 360 | #134 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $88,591 | #146 of 360 | #147 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $20,375,958 | #264 of 360 | #269 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $20,375,958 | #268 of 360 | #273 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $196,921 | #295 of 360 | #312 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #297 of 352 | #522 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $83,264 | #310 of 360 | #409 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $104,943 | #344 of 360 | #423 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $41,154 | #348 of 360 | #635 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,008 | #357 of 360 | #857 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.1 | #2 of 360 | #11 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.3% | #91 of 363 | #628 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #209 of 360 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 230 | #350 of 363 | #967 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,085 | #230 of 292 | #578 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 85% | #235 of 359 | #686 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 9,021 | #256 of 359 | #376 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 50% | #300 of 366 | #784 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 69% | #328 of 366 | #867 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 8.4% | #19 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.8% | #23 of 364 | #106 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.9% | #49 of 364 | #202 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.1% | #59 of 364 | #205 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 12.2% | #127 of 364 | #409 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.5% | #173 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.8% | #177 of 364 | #485 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.6% | #181 of 364 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.6% | #209 of 364 | #329 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #235 of 364 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.1% | #237 of 364 | #719 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.5% | #310 of 364 | #744 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #321 of 364 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.3% | #338 of 364 | #868 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.9% | #358 of 364 | #929 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,816 | #63 of 359 | #226 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #147 of 359 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $55,118 | #150 of 359 | #424 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $55,118 | #210 of 359 | #641 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,530 | #225 of 363 | #528 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,782 | #283 of 361 | #742 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,816 | #297 of 359 | #838 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #28 of 366 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,787 | #40 of 366 | #486 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 91% | #47 of 366 | #133 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #49 of 365 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.6% | #79 of 366 | #273 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #185 of 366 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #189 of 366 | #566 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #324 of 366 | #955 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,787 | #327 of 366 | #600 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #329 of 366 | #908 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.31 | #35 of 355 | #120 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.26 | #286 of 355 | #712 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.31 | #321 of 355 | #692 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2011 | #364 of 366 | #1,006 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #226 of 346 | #170 of 346 | #323 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #213 of 306 | #215 of 306 | #94 of 306 | #192 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #329 of 362 | #321 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #214 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #306 of 360 | #280 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #148 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #30 of 68 | #28 of 68 | #25 of 68 | #39 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #258 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #172 of 261 | #178 of 261 | #128 of 261 | #123 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #174 of 303 | #171 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #146 of 279 | #148 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #105 of 213 | #110 of 213 | #84 of 213 | #35 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #180 of 305 | #153 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #141 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #139 of 299 | #92 of 299 | #229 of 299 | #237 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #146 of 348 | #100 of 348 | #249 of 348 | #158 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #246 of 344 | #251 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Houston Christian University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board