Houston Christian University Women's Track & Field
Houston Christian University fields a women's track & field team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 75 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,119,154, above the median of $939k — $14,922 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 30 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,762,635 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,903 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster75 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 30 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,119,154 for the year
- Operating expenses$73,931 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,922 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 960 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,762,635 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,903 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$65,508 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Theresa Fuqua head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| DJ Hicks | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Ray Doakes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,119,154 $14,922 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,762,635
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $65,508
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Houston Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 7 | 101 | $2.5M | 997 | 8% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 23 | $53k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 9 | 76 | $569k | 965 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 11 | 124 | $1.7M | 963 | 70% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 40 | 33 | $231k | 991 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 71 | 95 | $755k | 962 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 81 | 151 | $4.4M | 971 | 63% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 90 | 102 | $832k | 958 | 86% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 32 | $612k | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 139 | 106 | $3.5M | 991 | 29% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 142 | 83 | $583k | 984 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 143 | 110 | $714k | 960 | 88% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 91 | $1.2M | $13,101 | 985 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 30 over cap | 75 | $1.1M | $14,922 | 987 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.1M | $14,499 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 49 over cap | 94 | $914k | $9,728 | 985 | vs | |
| Lamar University 57 over cap | 102 | $832k | $8,156 | 958 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 31 over cap | 76 | $822k | $10,821 | 991 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 12 over cap | 57 | $749k | $13,144 | 985 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 65 over cap | 110 | $714k | $6,494 | 960 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 38 over cap | 83 | $583k | $7,019 | 984 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 51 | $512k | $10,041 | 958 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 32 over cap | 77 | $330k | $4,289 | 946 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 28 | 17 | $299k | $17,581 | 942 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked