Houston Christian University Men's Cross Country
Houston Christian University fields a men's cross country team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,862,449 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,937 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 941 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,862,449 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,937 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$131,413 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Theresa Fuqua head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,862,449
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $131,413
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Houston Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 7 | — | — | 1000 | 8% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 11 | $51k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 9 | — | — | 964 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 11 | — | — | 986 | 70% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 40 | 10 | $141k | 986 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 71 | — | — | 959 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 81 | — | — | 985 | 63% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 90 | — | — | 978 | 86% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 139 | — | — | 990 | 29% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 142 | — | — | 1000 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 143 | — | — | 948 | 88% |
Other men's cross country programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans room for 8 | 9 | $62k | $6,907 | 984 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University | — | — | — | 970 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Lamar University | — | — | — | 978 | vs | |
| McNeese State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University | — | — | — | 952 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University | — | — | — | 948 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi | — | — | — | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | — | — | — | 957 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word | — | — | — | 990 | vs |
Every Southland Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked