Houston Christian University Women's Soccer
Houston Christian University fields a women's soccer team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $940,958, below the median of $1.2M — $37,638 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,762,635 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,903 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$940,958 for the year
- Operating expenses$74,059 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$37,638 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,762,635 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,903 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$65,508 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick Whiting head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brady Schlesman | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Cherry | Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $940,958 $37,638 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,762,635
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $65,508
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Houston Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 7 | 31 | $2.1M | 1000 | 8% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 30 | $173k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 9 | 32 | $583k | 972 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 11 | 32 | $1.4M | 986 | 70% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 40 | 29 | $390k | 958 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 71 | 27 | $877k | 979 | 85% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 81 | 34 | $4.5M | 989 | 63% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 90 | 33 | $1M | 994 | 86% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 37 | $837k | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 139 | 39 | $3.4M | 1000 | 29% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 142 | 36 | $564k | 991 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 143 | 31 | $773k | 992 | 88% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $34,654 | 990 | vs | |
| Lamar University 5 over cap | 33 | $1M | $31,495 | 994 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University room for 1 | 27 | $950k | $35,193 | — | vs | |
| Houston Christian University room for 3 | 25 | $941k | $37,638 | 986 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 1 over cap | 29 | $908k | $31,319 | 994 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 1 over cap | 29 | $820k | $28,259 | 988 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 3 over cap | 31 | $773k | $24,927 | 992 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 34 | $701k | $20,616 | 962 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 5 over cap | 33 | $687k | $20,816 | 967 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 8 over cap | 36 | $564k | $15,655 | 991 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 8 over cap | 36 | $411k | $11,428 | 980 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked