Houston Christian University Men's Soccer
Houston Christian University fields a men's soccer team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,074,472, about the median of $1.1M — $34,660 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,862,449 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,937 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,074,472 for the year
- Operating expenses$266,674 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$34,660 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 974 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,862,449 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,937 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$131,413 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Pratt head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Archie Massen | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Francisco Espinoza | Assistant Coach / Goalkeepers | not on file |
| Carlos Rivera | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,074,472 $34,660 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,862,449
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $131,413
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,100
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Houston Christian University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 8 | 37 | $214k | — | 93% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 139 | 38 | $779k | — | 84% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 144 | 27 | $253k | — | 39% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 148 | 35 | $159k | — | 91% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 148 | 54 | $213k | — | 95% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 150 | 47 | $259k | — | 95% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty University room for 2 | 26 | $1.3M | $49,864 | 978 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.1M | $34,660 | 994 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word 9 over cap | 37 | $897k | $24,232 | 974 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 1 | 27 | $807k | $29,895 | 973 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley at cap | 28 | $774k | $27,626 | 960 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 5 over cap | 33 | $591k | $17,918 | — | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 1 over cap | 29 | $558k | $19,229 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 3 over cap | 31 | $546k | $17,612 | — | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 4 over cap | 32 | $331k | $10,328 | 987 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked