Division I · American Conference
East Carolina University · Rankings
Greenville, NC · City · Public · Research university · the Pirates · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
0
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#69
Best standing
HC pay, men's · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $916,910 | #69 of 360 | #69 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $198,624 | #77 of 360 | #77 of 1,052 | |
| Athletics revenue | $68,011,262 | #82 of 360 | #82 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $143,284 | #84 of 360 | #84 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $64,764,468 | #85 of 360 | #85 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,117,605 | #96 of 360 | #96 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $147,206 | #134 of 360 | #136 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 45% | #177 of 352 | #338 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $60,375 | #181 of 360 | #231 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,122,378 | #203 of 360 | #207 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,645 | #203 of 360 | #209 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,755 | #280 of 360 | #321 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.8 | #135 of 360 | #370 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 452 | #157 of 363 | #425 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #181 of 363 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #270 of 360 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.1% | #273 of 363 | #946 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 22,289 | #132 of 359 | #158 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 82% | #189 of 366 | #365 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,125 | #201 of 292 | #491 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #209 of 366 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 90% | #285 of 359 | #806 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 16.3% | #77 of 364 | #287 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.3% | #88 of 364 | #393 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.5% | #112 of 364 | #239 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.1% | #119 of 364 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.2% | #128 of 364 | #347 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.2% | #140 of 364 | #386 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 6.3% | #147 of 364 | #373 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.9% | #150 of 364 | #469 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #162 of 364 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.9% | #202 of 364 | #610 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #208 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.8% | #224 of 364 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.1% | #245 of 364 | #408 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.7% | #252 of 364 | #653 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #313 of 364 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.1% | #354 of 364 | #929 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,000 | #78 of 359 | #252 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,470 | #100 of 363 | #220 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $40,608 | #112 of 359 | #321 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #124 of 359 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,128 | #159 of 361 | #336 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $40,608 | #248 of 359 | #744 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,000 | #282 of 359 | #811 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 32 mi | #70 of 366 | #170 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 21,328 | #85 of 366 | #90 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.8% | #97 of 366 | #330 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 83% | #98 of 366 | #292 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #115 of 366 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 54 | #189 of 365 | #527 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #239 of 366 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 15% | #245 of 366 | #740 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 21,328 | #282 of 366 | #996 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.06 | #139 of 355 | #335 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.82 | #167 of 355 | #473 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.06 | #214 of 355 | #475 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1961 | #242 of 366 | #430 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #135 of 346 | #134 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #301 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #53 of 306 | #55 of 306 | #55 of 306 | #72 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #129 of 362 | #130 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #329 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #115 of 360 | #105 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #313 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #229 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #90 of 261 | #90 of 261 | #52 of 261 | #228 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #183 of 303 | #175 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #125 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #133 of 279 | #176 of 279 | #24 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #68 of 130 | #65 of 130 | #81 of 130 | #33 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #122 of 305 | #134 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #87 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #92 of 197 | #93 of 197 | #102 of 197 | #140 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #183 of 301 | #186 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #146 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #138 of 299 | #98 of 299 | #219 of 299 | #223 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #139 of 348 | #216 of 348 | #47 of 348 | #245 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #195 of 344 | #208 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #226 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put East Carolina University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board