East Carolina University Women's Soccer
East Carolina University fields a women's soccer team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,330,384, above the median of $1.2M — $42,915 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,226,798 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,755 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,330,384 for the year
- Operating expenses$383,914 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$42,915 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,226,798 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,755 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$289,314 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Emily Buccila head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Emily Buccilla | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jake Dowiak | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sydney Hall | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carter Sadin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lindsey DeHaven | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,330,384 $42,916 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,226,798
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $289,314
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,361 in-state · $23,638 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 54 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 30 | $476k | — | 96% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 36 | 27 | $126k | — | 78% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 48 | 38 | $524k | — | 78% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 59 | 30 | $345k | — | 72% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Independent | 72 | 34 | $327k | — | 30% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 72 | 21 | $86k | — | 97% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 74 | 29 | $1.9M | 997 | 40% | |
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 75 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 78 | 31 | $1M | 993 | 94% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 91 | 31 | $161k | — | 75% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 92 | 27 | $3.1M | 1000 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 97 | 37 | $3M | 1000 | 19% |
Other women's soccer programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.1M | $68,072 | 1000 | vs | |
| Temple University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.9M | $64,372 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa 2 over cap | 30 | $1.8M | $60,719 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 5 over cap | 33 | $1.8M | $54,112 | 984 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 8 over cap | 36 | $1.7M | $47,716 | 997 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $43,025 | 993 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $42,915 | 974 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $39,716 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 6 over cap | 34 | $1.2M | $36,063 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 5 over cap | 33 | $1.2M | $36,399 | 997 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 3 over cap | 31 | $947k | $30,540 | 986 | vs |
Every American Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked