East Carolina University Men's Track & Field
East Carolina University fields a men's track & field team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 69 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $865,115, about the median of $812k — $12,537 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 24 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 977, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,895,580 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,645 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster69 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 24 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$865,115 for the year
- Operating expenses$233,207 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,537 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 957 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,895,580 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,645 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$828,291 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Virgil Givens head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Alex Sawyer | Assistant Coach - Distance | not on file |
| Chastity Pickett | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Damar Forbes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Johnnie Jackson | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
| Emma Sheppard | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $865,115 $12,538 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,895,580
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $828,291
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,361 in-state · $23,638 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 54 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 18 | $112k | — | 96% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 36 | 11 | $39k | — | 78% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 48 | 104 | $773k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 74 | 96 | $1.9M | 993 | 40% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 78 | 68 | $572k | 968 | 94% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 89 | 24 | $183k | 968 | 90% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 91 | 35 | $84k | — | 75% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 92 | 136 | $2.6M | 995 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 97 | 110 | $2M | 979 | 19% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 100 | 39 | $275k | 995 | 74% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 105 | 12 | $29k | — | 41% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 106 | 85 | $971k | 973 | 87% |
Other men's track & field programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University 7 over cap | 52 | $1.7M | $33,082 | 955 | vs | |
| Rice University 39 over cap | 84 | $1.7M | $20,423 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 33 over cap | 78 | $1.6M | $21,005 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 53 over cap | 98 | $1.5M | $14,983 | 973 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 66 over cap | 111 | $1.4M | $12,479 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 72 over cap | 117 | $1.1M | $9,336 | 962 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 23 over cap | 68 | $1M | $14,919 | 972 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 103 over cap | 148 | $887k | $5,994 | 952 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 24 over cap | 69 | $865k | $12,537 | 961 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 13 | 32 | $489k | $15,271 | 985 | vs |
Every American Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked