East Carolina University Women's Swimming & Diving
East Carolina University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $900,925, about the median of $830k — $31,066 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,226,798 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,755 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$900,925 for the year
- Operating expenses$229,401 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,066 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 973 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,226,798 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,755 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$289,314 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Jabs head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $900,925 $31,066 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,226,798
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $289,314
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,361 in-state · $23,638 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 54 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research East Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 13 | $138k | — | 96% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 59 | 10 | $119k | — | 72% | |
| William Peace University Division III · Independent | 72 | 8 | $73k | — | 97% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 74 | 30 | $1.6M | 1000 | 40% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 78 | 17 | $560k | 987 | 94% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 92 | 28 | $2.5M | 1000 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 97 | 35 | $1.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 100 | 33 | $343k | 1000 | 74% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 106 | 26 | $666k | 993 | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 109 | 12 | $54k | — | 71% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 121 | 34 | $328k | 1000 | 33% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 121 | 18 | $130k | — | 92% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University room for 6 | 24 | $1.8M | $76,066 | 997 | vs | |
| Rice University room for 3 | 27 | $1.8M | $66,027 | 997 | vs | |
| Liberty University 7 over cap | 37 | $1.6M | $42,021 | 989 | vs | |
| James Madison University room for 2 | 28 | $1.3M | $45,500 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida International University room for 4 | 26 | $1.2M | $46,836 | 991 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 3 | 27 | $1.1M | $42,136 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Texas room for 1 | 29 | $1M | $35,907 | 988 | vs | |
| East Carolina University room for 1 | 29 | $901k | $31,066 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 2 over cap | 32 | $827k | $25,839 | 996 | vs |
Every American Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked