Division I · The Ivy League
Dartmouth College · Rankings
Hanover, NH · Town · Private · Research university · the Big Green · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
11
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
22
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Oldest members · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Dartmouth College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #1 nationally1906#4Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #7 nationally98%#5Best graduation ratesof 366 in Division I · #6 nationally96%#7Most selectiveof 359 in Division I · #10 nationally6%#6Highest test scoresof 292 in Division I · #9 nationally1,535#8Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #21 nationally80%#9Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 366 in Division I · #18 nationally7:1#9Best for social sciencesof 364 in Division I · #20 nationally27.7%#9Best for mathematics & statisticsof 364 in Division I · #24 nationally5.8%#9Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #24 nationally$2,978#15Most teamsof 363 in Division I · #27 nationally23#17Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #87 nationally4.1%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,293,264 | #88 of 360 | #88 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $41,963,544 | #135 of 360 | #135 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $41,963,544 | #137 of 360 | #137 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $65,391 | #152 of 360 | #185 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $138,534 | #153 of 360 | #157 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $77,649 | #207 of 360 | #223 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $169,558 | #261 of 360 | #266 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $47,578 | #283 of 360 | #293 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #353 of 360 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #353 of 360 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #353 of 360 | #660 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 882 | #12 of 363 | #23 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 23 | #15 of 363 | #27 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 19.8% | #20 of 363 | #350 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #75 of 360 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.8 | #309 of 360 | #745 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 98% | #4 of 366 | #7 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 96% | #5 of 366 | #6 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,535 | #6 of 292 | #9 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 6% | #7 of 359 | #10 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 7:1 | #9 of 366 | #18 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 28,841 | #94 of 359 | #112 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for social sciences | 27.7% | #9 of 364 | #20 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 5.8% | #9 of 364 | #24 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 4.1% | #17 of 364 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.5% | #23 of 364 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 17.0% | #29 of 364 | #67 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.2% | #51 of 364 | #130 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.3% | #59 of 364 | #313 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.1% | #135 of 364 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.6% | #225 of 364 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.8% | #278 of 364 | #820 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #352 of 364 | #1,014 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 80% | #8 of 359 | #21 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $2,978 | #9 of 361 | #24 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $87,793 | #14 of 359 | #20 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $19,009 | #21 of 359 | #43 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $17,322 | #167 of 363 | #366 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $19,009 | #339 of 359 | #1,021 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $87,793 | #346 of 359 | #1,045 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 15% | #12 of 366 | #49 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 79% | #16 of 366 | #35 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 51% | #31 of 366 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #49 of 365 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,447 | #74 of 366 | #641 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 23 mi | #95 of 366 | #253 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #147 of 366 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,447 | #293 of 366 | #445 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 49% | #328 of 366 | #940 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 0.7% | #352 of 366 | #1,038 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 2% | #362 of 366 | #1,080 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 6.39 | #2 of 355 | #5 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 6.39 | #344 of 355 | #798 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 6.39 | #354 of 355 | #809 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1906 | #1 of 366 | #1 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #296 of 346 | #292 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #56 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #273 of 306 | #241 of 306 | #296 of 306 | #48 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #339 of 362 | #330 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #1 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #332 of 360 | #328 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #1 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #75 of 79 | #75 of 79 | #65 of 79 | #1 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #226 of 261 | #214 of 261 | #223 of 261 | #8 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #257 of 303 | #248 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #214 of 279 | #239 of 279 | #24 of 279 | #214 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #51 of 60 | #50 of 60 | #26 of 60 | #21 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 39 peers | #34 of 39 | #32 of 39 | #28 of 39 | #20 of 39 | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #69 of 77 | #62 of 77 | #66 of 77 | #1 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #107 of 130 | #100 of 130 | #105 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 31 peers | #14 of 31 | #17 of 31 | #5 of 31 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #61 of 93 | #70 of 93 | #39 of 93 | #1 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #183 of 213 | #171 of 213 | #134 of 213 | #86 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #268 of 305 | #249 of 305 | #243 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #94 of 134 | #86 of 134 | #82 of 134 | #30 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #169 of 197 | #170 of 197 | #117 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #132 of 232 | #150 of 232 | #53 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #206 of 301 | #241 of 301 | #25 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #188 of 299 | #210 of 299 | #129 of 299 | #1 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #251 of 348 | #307 of 348 | #72 of 348 | #47 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #296 of 344 | #307 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Dartmouth College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board