Dartmouth College Women's Lacrosse
Dartmouth College fields a women's lacrosse team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, below the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $739,869, below the median of $1.1M — $24,662 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 8 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 8
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$739,869 for the year
- Operating expenses$223,523 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$24,662 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$435,853 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex McFadden head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelsey Fee | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ela Hazar | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shea Dolce | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jerry Filler | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $739,869 $24,662 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $435,853
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,511
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 76 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dartmouth College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 23 | 30 | $123k | — | 83% | |
| Colby-Sawyer College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 25 | $62k | — | 90% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 30 | 23 | $140k | — | 91% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 35 | 28 | $149k | — | 74% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 43 | 21 | $140k | — | 96% | |
| Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference | 54 | 20 | $125k | — | 89% | |
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 62 | 26 | $329k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 63 | 37 | $402k | — | 78% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 65 | 20 | $199k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 70 | 25 | $271k | — | 92% | |
| University of Vermont Division I · America East Conference | 70 | 33 | $1.3M | 991 | 60% | |
| University of New Hampshire Division I · America East Conference | 79 | 26 | $677k | 995 | 87% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania room for 9 | 29 | $1.1M | $38,973 | 998 | vs | |
| Harvard University room for 9 | 29 | $1.1M | $37,719 | 993 | vs | |
| Princeton University room for 5 | 33 | $1.1M | $32,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Yale University 1 over cap | 39 | $985k | $25,248 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cornell University 5 over cap | 43 | $964k | $22,410 | 996 | vs | |
| Brown University 8 over cap | 46 | $814k | $17,692 | 998 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College room for 8 | 30 | $740k | $24,662 | 1000 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College room for 7 | 31 | $500k | $16,120 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Ivy League women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked