Dartmouth College Men's Ice Hockey
Dartmouth College fields a men's ice hockey team in the ECAC Hockey (Men's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,740,258, well below the median of $3M — $62,152 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's ice hockey programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (51 of 60 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.
Among Division I men's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,740,258 for the year
- Operating expenses$573,256 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$62,152 division median $102,081
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$857,411 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Reid Cashman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Tapp | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Byron Pool | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Fahey | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brian Corcoran | Director of Men's Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJanuary 1 of sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,650 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 20 5.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Men's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,740,258 $62,152 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $857,411
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,511
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 76 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dartmouth College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 23 | 28 | $243k | — | 83% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 30 | 30 | $285k | — | 91% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Little East Conference | 35 | 33 | $467k | — | 74% | |
| New England College Division III · Little East Conference | 43 | 33 | $253k | — | 96% | |
| Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference | 54 | 29 | $313k | — | 89% | |
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 62 | 28 | $249k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 63 | 31 | $236k | — | 78% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 65 | 28 | $192k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 70 | 29 | $336k | — | 92% | |
| University of Vermont Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's) | 70 | 30 | $2.8M | 995 | 60% | |
| University of New Hampshire Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's) | 79 | 27 | $3M | 989 | 87% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 28 | $238k | — | 82% |
Other men's ice hockey programs in the ECAC Hockey (Men's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 27 | $3.4M | $127,660 | 978 | vs | |
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 27 | $3.1M | $114,133 | 1000 | vs | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 2 over cap | 28 | $2.8M | $101,496 | 983 | vs | |
| Clarkson University at cap | 26 | $2.8M | $109,293 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Lawrence University 3 over cap | 29 | $2.8M | $97,579 | 983 | vs | |
| Cornell University 5 over cap | 31 | $2.7M | $87,348 | 993 | vs | |
| Union College (New York) 2 over cap | 28 | $2.1M | $74,365 | 995 | vs | |
| Harvard University 5 over cap | 31 | $1.9M | $60,493 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 2 over cap | 28 | $1.7M | $62,152 | 993 | vs | |
| Princeton University 1 over cap | 27 | $1.5M | $56,933 | 1000 | vs | |
| Yale University 3 over cap | 29 | $1.4M | $49,994 | 1000 | vs | |
| Brown University 5 over cap | 31 | $1.4M | $44,690 | 1000 | vs |
Every ECAC Hockey (Men's) men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked