Dartmouth College Women's Soccer
Dartmouth College fields a women's soccer team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $675,847, well below the median of $1.2M — $21,801 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$675,847 for the year
- Operating expenses$158,852 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,801 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$435,853 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Taylor Schram head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rachel Pitman | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hayley Dowd | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kathleen Duwve | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $675,847 $21,802 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $435,853
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,511
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 76 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dartmouth College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 23 | 71 | $246k | — | 83% | |
| Vermont State University Lyndon Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 23 | 71 | $246k | — | 83% | |
| Vermont State University-Johnson Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 23 | 71 | $246k | — | 83% | |
| Colby-Sawyer College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 24 | $85k | — | 90% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 30 | 29 | $94k | — | 91% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 35 | 28 | $126k | — | 74% | |
| New England College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 43 | 19 | $120k | — | 96% | |
| Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference | 54 | 27 | $150k | — | 89% | |
| Southern New Hampshire University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 62 | 30 | $513k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 63 | 39 | $449k | — | 78% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 65 | 45 | $605k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 70 | 37 | $390k | — | 92% |
Other women's soccer programs in the The Ivy League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University 3 over cap | 31 | $1M | $33,564 | 997 | vs | |
| Princeton University room for 2 | 26 | $843k | $32,425 | 1000 | vs | |
| Harvard University 2 over cap | 30 | $794k | $26,454 | 988 | vs | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College 4 over cap | 32 | $695k | $21,719 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College 3 over cap | 31 | $676k | $21,801 | 998 | vs | |
| Cornell University 6 over cap | 34 | $659k | $19,367 | 997 | vs | |
| Yale University 3 over cap | 31 | $592k | $19,106 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Pennsylvania 1 over cap | 29 | $563k | $19,422 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Ivy League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked