Dartmouth College Women's Ice Hockey
Dartmouth College fields a women's ice hockey team in the ECAC Hockey (Women's) (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,354,812, below the median of $2.1M — $56,450 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's ice hockey programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams.
Among Division I women's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 39 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,354,812 for the year
- Operating expenses$362,825 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$56,450 division median $75,202
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 968 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$435,853 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maura Crowell | Head Coach of Women's Ice Hockey | On file · sign in |
| Tara Connolly | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lauren Williams | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katie Kotlowski | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ben Lovejoy | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Rylie Dwyer | Director of Women's Hockey Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,000 39 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 10 10% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,354,812 $56,451 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $435,853
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,511
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 25 burglaries · 76 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 19 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dartmouth College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont State University Castleton Division III · Little East Conference | 23 | 26 | $165k | — | 83% | |
| Plymouth State University Division III · Little East Conference | 30 | 25 | $210k | — | 91% | |
| Norwich University Division III · Little East Conference | 35 | 26 | $343k | — | 74% | |
| New England College Division III · Little East Conference | 43 | 25 | $179k | — | 96% | |
| Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference | 54 | 24 | $286k | — | 89% | |
| Saint Anselm College Division II · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 63 | 25 | $580k | — | 78% | |
| Franklin Pierce University Division II · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 65 | 27 | $576k | — | 90% | |
| Saint Michael's College Division II · New England Women's Hockey Alliance | 70 | 26 | $567k | — | 92% | |
| University of Vermont Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 70 | 26 | $2.1M | 997 | 60% | |
| University of New Hampshire Division I · Hockey East Association (Women's) | 79 | 25 | $1.8M | 990 | 87% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 26 | $179k | — | 82% | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 81 | 20 | $140k | — | 92% |
Other women's ice hockey programs in the ECAC Hockey (Women's)
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Lawrence University room for 1 | 25 | $2.7M | $106,646 | 997 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 4 | 22 | $2.6M | $120,035 | 993 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 1 | 25 | $2.6M | $103,584 | 997 | vs | |
| Clarkson University 3 over cap | 29 | $2.2M | $74,576 | 994 | vs | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 3 over cap | 29 | $2.2M | $74,192 | 997 | vs | |
| Union College (New York) at cap | 26 | $1.7M | $63,805 | 990 | vs | |
| Cornell University 1 over cap | 27 | $1.5M | $55,327 | 988 | vs | |
| Harvard University at cap | 26 | $1.5M | $57,060 | 1000 | vs | |
| Dartmouth College room for 2 | 24 | $1.4M | $56,450 | 991 | vs | |
| Yale University 6 over cap | 32 | $1.2M | $37,518 | 1000 | vs | |
| Princeton University room for 3 | 23 | $1.1M | $49,854 | 991 | vs | |
| Brown University room for 2 | 24 | $842k | $35,080 | 1000 | vs |
Every ECAC Hockey (Women's) women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked