Division III · Conference of New England
Curry College · Rankings
Milton, MA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Colonels · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Curry College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 410 in Division III · #25 nationally13.2%#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#28Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #51 nationally37.4%#28Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #83 nationally8.0%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $62,817 | #151 of 399 | #613 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $30,444 | #203 of 401 | #760 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,117 | #241 of 403 | #894 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,360,413 | #242 of 403 | #885 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,360,413 | #251 of 403 | #895 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $24,418 | #316 of 397 | #946 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $36,143 | #373 of 403 | #1,016 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $38,678 | #374 of 399 | #1,019 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #67 of 401 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.1 | #194 of 403 | #438 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 22.8% | #211 of 400 | #307 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 414 | #221 of 403 | #535 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 6,903 | #108 of 417 | #477 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #147 of 420 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,130 | #225 of 309 | #479 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 48% | #351 of 420 | #835 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #358 of 417 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 68% | #364 of 420 | #902 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 13.2% | #15 of 410 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 37.4% | #28 of 410 | #51 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 8.0% | #28 of 410 | #83 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.7% | #45 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.2% | #166 of 410 | #580 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.5% | #185 of 410 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.0% | #245 of 410 | #610 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.2% | #264 of 410 | #735 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.0% | #277 of 410 | #782 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.7% | #285 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 11.0% | #293 of 410 | #870 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.2% | #334 of 410 | #900 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,600 | #49 of 411 | #106 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $67,120 | #118 of 412 | #220 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #211 of 412 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $67,120 | #295 of 412 | #845 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $30,367 | #338 of 419 | #915 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,600 | #363 of 411 | #958 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $23,553 | #374 of 413 | #968 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 46 | #43 of 421 | #78 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #159 of 421 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 72% | #166 of 420 | #500 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 55 | #188 of 416 | #502 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.7% | #198 of 414 | #647 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #205 of 421 | #584 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,818 | #205 of 420 | #308 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,818 | #216 of 421 | #778 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 26% | #240 of 420 | #538 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #244 of 421 | #575 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1972 | #181 of 417 | #559 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #315 of 400 | #315 of 400 | #253 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #312 of 371 | #288 of 371 | #280 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #367 of 400 | #346 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #372 of 401 | #349 of 401 | #319 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #188 of 217 | #174 of 217 | #129 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #177 of 221 | #78 of 221 | #199 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #220 of 232 | #187 of 232 | #204 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #22 of 83 | #35 of 83 | #5 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #32 of 74 | #42 of 74 | #7 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #156 of 222 | #176 of 222 | #132 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #213 of 257 | #235 of 257 | #83 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #297 of 399 | #285 of 399 | #197 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #311 of 382 | #328 of 382 | #97 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #243 of 283 | #233 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #274 of 306 | #266 of 306 | #184 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #83 of 124 | #97 of 124 | #32 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #327 of 400 | #322 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Curry College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board