Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›Curry College›Men's Ice Hockey
Division III · Conference of New England

Curry College Men's Ice Hockey

Milton, MA · the Colonels · Curry College overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$362k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division III
$10,652
Per roster spot
median $9,856
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Curry College fields a men's ice hockey team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, above the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $362,173, above the median of $306k — $10,652 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$362k
Spend per player$10,652
Roster size34
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$61k$702k
this programevery Division III men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

2241
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$362,173 for the year
  • Operating expenses$296,188 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,652 division median $9,856
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,048 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Roundy head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Mike SonesAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Clayton AdamsAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Curry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,818undergraduates · 1,994 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 6,903 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$362,173 $10,652 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,048
$30,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,120
Average net price$30,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,553
$30–48k$24,290
$48–75k$28,670
$75–110k$32,212
$110k and up$32,878
Tuition & fees
$45,820

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property1.34
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing150 · 37%
Criminal justice & protective services53 · 13%
Psychology47 · 12%
Business44 · 11%
Communication & journalism32 · 8%

Research Curry College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Curry CollegeUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 miNortheastern University · 7 miBoston College · 7 miBoston University · 8 miBabson College · 9 miSuffolk University · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miBentley University · 12 miTufts University · 12 miStonehill College · 13 miFramingham State University · 17 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference727$268k—83%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England730$380k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)728$4M9946%
Boston College Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)727$6.3M95716%
Boston University Division I · Hockey East Association (Men's)827$4.8M95711%
Babson College Division III · Little East Conference927$347k—20%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England935$420k—85%
Harvard University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's)931$1.9M10003%
Bentley University Division I · Atlantic Hockey America (Men's)1230$3M99048%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1231$478k—10%
Stonehill College Division I · Independent1333$1.5M—73%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1733$144k—85%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Salve Regina University33$447k$13,545—vs
Suffolk University35$420k$11,999—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology30$380k$12,682—vs
Curry College34$362k$10,652—vs
University of New England29$345k$11,913—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)28$250k$8,914—vs
Western New England University30$233k$7,763—vs
Nichols College30$233k$7,756—vs
Endicott College34$203k$5,983—vs
Roger Williams University————vs

Every Conference of New England men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked