Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Curry College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Conference of New England

Curry College Men's Basketball

Milton, MA · the Colonels · Curry College overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$94k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division III
$5,218
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Curry College fields a men's basketball team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $93,925, well below the median of $198k — $5,218 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$94k
Spend per player$5,218
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$93,925 for the year
  • Operating expenses$52,576 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,218 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,048 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Phil Alibrandi head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Curry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,818undergraduates · 1,994 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 6,903 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$93,925 $5,218 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,048
$30,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,120
Average net price$30,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,553
$30–48k$24,290
$48–75k$28,670
$75–110k$32,212
$110k and up$32,878
Tuition & fees
$45,820

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property1.34
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing150 · 37%
Criminal justice & protective services53 · 13%
Psychology47 · 12%
Business44 · 11%
Communication & journalism32 · 8%

Research Curry College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Curry CollegeUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 7 miNortheastern University · 7 miBoston College · 7 miBoston University · 8 miEmerson College · 8 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 8 miBabson College · 9 miSuffolk University · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miLasell University · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference717$177k—83%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England717$177k—85%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference717$100k—81%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association713$3.7M9866%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference715$11M95816%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League815$3.2M97511%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference819$196k—47%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference820$181k—5%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference920$341k—20%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England916$166k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League916$1.8M10003%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1019$178k—82%

Other men's basketball programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford12$330k$27,522990vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)16$222k$13,848—vs
University of New England20$190k$9,500—vs
Gordon College21$189k$9,021—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology17$177k$10,399—vs
Nichols College18$169k$9,385—vs
Suffolk University16$166k$10,370—vs
Endicott College18$152k$8,433—vs
Western New England University17$148k$8,678—vs
Roger Williams University15$137k$9,128—vs
Curry College18$94k$5,218—vs

Every Conference of New England men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked