Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Curry College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Conference of New England

Curry College Men's Soccer

Milton, MA · the Colonels · Curry College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$116k
Team budget
26th percentile in Division III
$3,621
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Curry College fields a men's soccer team in the Conference of New England (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $115,893, below the median of $152k — $3,621 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$116k
Spend per player$3,621
Roster size32
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$115,893 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,702 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,621 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$35,048 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Peter Mendel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Curry College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,818undergraduates · 1,994 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 6,903 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
48%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$115,893 $3,622 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$35,048
$30,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,120
Average net price$30,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,553
$30–48k$24,290
$48–75k$28,670
$75–110k$32,212
$110k and up$32,878
Tuition & fees
$45,820

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.84
Property1.34
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing150 · 37%
Criminal justice & protective services53 · 13%
Psychology47 · 12%
Business44 · 11%
Communication & journalism32 · 8%

Research Curry College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Curry CollegeUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 7 miNortheastern University · 7 miBoston College · 7 miBoston University · 8 miEmerson College · 8 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 8 miBabson College · 9 miSuffolk University · 9 miHarvard University · 9 miLasell University · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference728$198k—83%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England730$139k—85%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference730$89k—81%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association733$1.4M9856%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference735$2M99016%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League828$1.5M97911%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference826$164k—47%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference830$124k—5%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference937$284k—20%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England939$187k—85%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League931$726k9673%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1031$58k—82%

Other men's soccer programs in the Conference of New England

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hartford33$208k$6,301970vs
Gordon College31$203k$6,540—vs
Suffolk University39$187k$4,794—vs
Johnson & Wales University (Providence)28$168k$5,998—vs
Western New England University37$164k$4,424—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology30$139k$4,617—vs
Nichols College30$128k$4,261—vs
University of New England31$122k$3,940—vs
Endicott College39$121k$3,096—vs
Curry College32$116k$3,621—vs
Roger Williams University34$115k$3,380—vs

Every Conference of New England men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked