Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
Carthage College · Rankings
Kenosha, WI · City · Private · Master's university · the Firebirds · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#8
Best standing
Recruiting spend · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Carthage College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#8Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #295 nationally$218,232#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#30Most teamsof 403 in Division III · #50 nationally22#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#42Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #116 nationally67%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $218,232 | #8 of 399 | #295 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,212,649 | #44 of 403 | #575 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $84,780 | #70 of 399 | #530 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $73,764 | #87 of 403 | #507 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,350,501 | #104 of 403 | #706 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $28,464 | #276 of 397 | #887 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $18,995 | #344 of 401 | #985 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,370 | #348 of 403 | #1,001 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 840 | #6 of 403 | #28 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 22 | #30 of 403 | #50 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #42 of 401 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 31.8% | #118 of 400 | #178 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 10.8 | #375 of 403 | #929 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 8,044 | #87 of 417 | #420 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 82% | #138 of 420 | #365 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 61% | #238 of 420 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,102 | #254 of 309 | #554 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 84% | #277 of 417 | #664 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.7% | #51 of 410 | #90 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 23.7% | #69 of 410 | #205 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 3.1% | #76 of 410 | #103 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.8% | #80 of 410 | #239 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.1% | #88 of 410 | #138 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.3% | #123 of 410 | #236 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 13.2% | #128 of 410 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.3% | #128 of 410 | #424 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.3% | #143 of 410 | #322 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.2% | #149 of 410 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.6% | #154 of 410 | #446 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #179 of 410 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.2% | #187 of 410 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 7.3% | #197 of 410 | #445 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #224 of 410 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #243 of 410 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.5% | #290 of 410 | #735 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,950 | #155 of 411 | #530 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,050 | #171 of 412 | #597 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $24,962 | #235 of 419 | #747 of 1,081 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,050 | #242 of 412 | #468 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 53% | #254 of 412 | #705 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,950 | #257 of 411 | #534 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,307 | #260 of 413 | #768 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 64% | #60 of 420 | #129 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,642 | #123 of 421 | #619 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 14 | #162 of 421 | #292 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #186 of 421 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #220 of 421 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 49 | #242 of 416 | #629 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.1% | #272 of 414 | #844 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #285 of 421 | #805 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,642 | #297 of 420 | #466 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 34% | #336 of 420 | #924 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.99 | #67 of 235 | #145 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.99 | #169 of 235 | #669 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.29 | #182 of 235 | #597 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1976 | #206 of 417 | #615 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #258 of 400 | #305 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #26 of 371 | #170 of 371 | #8 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #241 of 400 | #326 of 400 | #30 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #233 of 401 | #324 of 401 | #32 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #82 of 232 | #52 of 232 | #162 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #36 of 282 | #173 of 282 | #2 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #77 of 232 | #187 of 232 | #2 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #149 of 222 | #171 of 222 | #128 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #192 of 257 | #178 of 257 | #154 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #69 of 399 | #101 of 399 | #87 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #192 of 382 | #219 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #59 of 217 | #167 of 217 | #20 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #41 of 233 | #130 of 233 | #28 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #55 of 283 | #118 of 283 | #12 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #61 of 306 | #156 of 306 | #5 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #25 of 328 | #193 of 328 | #12 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #14 of 338 | #120 of 338 | #10 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #23 of 124 | #44 of 124 | #13 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #74 of 400 | #116 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 19 peers | #6 of 19 | #6 of 19 | #9 of 19 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #88 of 121 | #77 of 121 | #79 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #23 of 57 | #40 of 57 | #15 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Carthage College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board