Carthage College Men's Wrestling
Carthage College fields a men's wrestling team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $121,687, below the median of $156k — $4,867 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$121,687 for the year
- Operating expenses$50,749 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$4,867 division median $5,684
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$153,263 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alberto Quiros head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rafael Lozano | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Tom Knaus | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Tom Adams | Volunteer Wrestling Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Evangelical Lutheran Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $121,687 $4,867 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $153,263
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Carthage College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 2 | 40 | $369k | — | 73% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 30 | 20 | $125k | — | 60% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 40 | 26 | $2.3M | 993 | 7% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 44 | 21 | $110k | — | 68% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 49 | 37 | $144k | — | 83% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 51 | 35 | $162k | — | 76% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 54 | 29 | $293k | — | 90% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 59 | 38 | $226k | — | 5% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 61 | 47 | $210k | — | 58% | |
| Aurora University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 66 | 22 | $130k | — | 85% | |
| Northern Illinois University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 68 | 38 | $742k | 963 | 70% | |
| Lakeland University Division III · Independent | 84 | 17 | $123k | — | 91% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millikin University | 32 | $331k | $10,343 | — | vs | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) | 29 | $293k | $10,111 | — | vs | |
| North Central College | 47 | $210k | $4,465 | — | vs | |
| Elmhurst University | 35 | $162k | $4,626 | — | vs | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) | 29 | $144k | $4,967 | — | vs | |
| Aurora University | 22 | $130k | $5,917 | — | vs | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 20 | $125k | $6,253 | — | vs | |
| Carthage College | 25 | $122k | $4,867 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 21 | $110k | $5,236 | — | vs | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 18 | $77k | $4,268 | — | vs |
Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked