Carthage College Men's Track & Field
Carthage College fields a men's track & field team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 163 players, well above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $272,313, well above the median of $93k — $1,670 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster163 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$272,313 for the year
- Operating expenses$131,605 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,670 division median $1,844
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$153,263 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Josh Henry head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Evangelical Lutheran Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 61%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $272,313 $1,671 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $153,263
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Carthage College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 121 | $319k | — | 73% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 26 | 28 | $38k | — | 59% | |
| Marquette University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 29 | 102 | $477k | 996 | 87% | |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 30 | 130 | $128k | — | 60% | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 30 | 35 | $49k | — | 79% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League | 32 | 123 | $678k | 996 | 88% | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 33 | 62 | $129k | — | 58% | |
| Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 44 | 67 | $1.2M | 974 | 81% | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 44 | 41 | $53k | — | 68% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 45 | 63 | $167k | — | 73% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 49 | 58 | $73k | — | 83% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 50 | 13 | $31k | — | 80% |
Other men's track & field programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana College (Illinois) | 176 | $415k | $2,355 | — | vs | |
| Carthage College | 163 | $272k | $1,670 | — | vs | |
| Elmhurst University | 93 | $235k | $2,532 | — | vs | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) | 123 | $188k | $1,529 | — | vs | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 138 | $175k | $1,267 | — | vs | |
| North Park University | 63 | $167k | $2,648 | — | vs | |
| North Central College | 107 | $164k | $1,529 | — | vs | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) | 62 | $129k | $2,085 | — | vs | |
| Millikin University | 49 | $76k | $1,543 | — | vs |
Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked