Division I · Big West Conference
California State University, Sacramento · Rankings
Sacramento, CA · City · Public · Master's university · the Hornets · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#29
Best standing
Criminal justice & protective services · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where California State University, Sacramento sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $83,270 | #81 of 360 | #93 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $46,274,655 | #116 of 360 | #116 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $46,274,655 | #118 of 360 | #118 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $122,879 | #121 of 360 | #121 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $90,029 | #142 of 360 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #163 of 352 | #308 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $126,123 | #181 of 360 | #192 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $231,072 | #197 of 360 | #199 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,259,926 | #201 of 360 | #203 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $291,961 | #239 of 360 | #242 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $12,181 | #248 of 360 | #277 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $11,076 | #263 of 360 | #283 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 17 | #75 of 363 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 514 | #97 of 363 | #295 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.2 | #178 of 360 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 30% | #293 of 360 | #819 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.8% | #301 of 363 | #981 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 25,994 | #106 of 359 | #128 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 81% | #196 of 366 | #392 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #247 of 366 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 94% | #318 of 359 | #906 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #333 of 366 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.3% | #29 of 364 | #131 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.7% | #58 of 364 | #310 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.7% | #83 of 364 | #339 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.1% | #87 of 364 | #234 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.0% | #89 of 364 | #307 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.6% | #92 of 364 | #128 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 14.5% | #99 of 364 | #341 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.5% | #99 of 364 | #364 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.2% | #125 of 364 | #265 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.8% | #127 of 364 | #502 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #129 of 364 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.0% | #142 of 364 | #452 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.6% | #146 of 364 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 5.7% | #168 of 364 | #256 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #281 of 364 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.2% | #285 of 364 | #774 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.7% | #325 of 364 | #841 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $11,183 | #37 of 363 | #89 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 73% | #42 of 359 | #76 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,306 | #68 of 361 | #127 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,278 | #87 of 359 | #198 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $41,298 | #116 of 359 | #335 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,298 | #244 of 359 | #730 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,278 | #273 of 359 | #866 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 98% | #5 of 366 | #16 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.3% | #17 of 366 | #92 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 74 | #37 of 365 | #73 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 28,268 | #52 of 366 | #54 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 18 mi | #114 of 366 | #339 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #137 of 366 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #205 of 366 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 28,268 | #315 of 366 | #1,032 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #354 of 366 | #1,044 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.74 | #132 of 355 | #332 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.74 | #222 of 355 | #480 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.85 | #267 of 355 | #674 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1956 | #222 of 366 | #370 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #205 of 346 | #200 of 346 | #200 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #104 of 306 | #120 of 306 | #43 of 306 | #227 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #262 of 362 | #227 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #16 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #192 of 360 | #188 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #189 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #57 of 68 | #57 of 68 | #46 of 68 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #158 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #127 of 261 | #150 of 261 | #7 of 261 | #152 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #206 of 303 | #180 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #138 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #80 of 279 | #68 of 279 | #196 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 60 peers | #44 of 60 | #41 of 60 | #24 of 60 | #27 of 60 | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #62 of 93 | #60 of 93 | #65 of 93 | #36 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #160 of 213 | #170 of 213 | #21 of 213 | #137 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #139 of 305 | #180 of 305 | #48 of 305 | #243 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #121 of 232 | #116 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #143 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #107 of 301 | #97 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #201 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #206 of 299 | #216 of 299 | #165 of 299 | #208 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #123 of 348 | #120 of 348 | #181 of 348 | #228 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #162 of 344 | #136 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #293 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put California State University, Sacramento on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board