Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›California State University, Sacramento›Women's Soccer
Division I · Big West Conference

California State University, Sacramento Women's Soccer

Sacramento, CA · the Hornets · California State University, Sacramento overview
30
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 28
$1M
Team budget
41st percentile in Division I
$33,510
Per roster spot
median $37,254
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
986
APR
97% of players retained
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Sacramento fields a women's soccer team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,005,300, below the median of $1.2M — $33,510 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,349,801 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,181 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$33,510
Roster size30
Coaching staff3
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,005,300 for the year
  • Operating expenses$232,865 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$33,510 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 989 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,349,801 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,181 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$144,604 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim StraderHead CoachOn file · sign in
JJ WozniakAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Janae BraunAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put California State University, Sacramento on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
28,268undergraduates · 31,172 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 25,994 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2830
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,005,300 $33,510 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,349,801
Recruiting spend, women's
$144,604
$11,183net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,418
Sticker, out-of-state$41,298
Average net price$11,183
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,306
$30–48k$8,214
$48–75k$10,861
$75–110k$14,618
$110k and up$20,649
Tuition & fees
$7,602 in-state · $19,482 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.74
Property1.85
In residence halls
41 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing1,095 · 14%
Business996 · 13%
Social sciences691 · 9%
Psychology640 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services551 · 7%

Research California State University, Sacramento

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

California State University, SacramentoUniversity of California, Davis · 18 miJessup University · 19 miUniversity of the Pacific · 40 miSaint Mary's College of California · 62 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 66 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 71 miDominican University of California · 71 miUniversity of San Francisco · 78 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 78 miSan Francisco State University · 81 miCalifornia State University, Chico · 84 miMenlo College · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference1837$1M99342%
Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference1929$278k—77%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference4033$1.5M98395%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference6239$1.7M98889%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6633$1.7M100012%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association7128$527k—97%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference7134$334k—96%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference7829$1.7M99451%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association7837$703k—97%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8132$376k—96%
California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8430$400k—94%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8729$573k—68%

Other women's soccer programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California Baptist University 11 over cap39$1.6M$40,626994vs
California State University, Fullerton 3 over cap31$1.3M$42,452980vs
University of California, Irvine 5 over cap33$1.3M$39,410975vs
University of California, San Diego 3 over cap31$1.3M$41,292—vs
California Polytechnic State University 18 over cap46$1.3M$27,474993vs
Utah Valley University 6 over cap34$1.3M$36,8991000vs
University of California, Santa Barbara 11 over cap39$1.2M$31,410985vs
California State University, Sacramento 2 over cap30$1M$33,510986vs
California State University, Bakersfield 11 over cap39$1M$25,673983vs
Long Beach State University room for 424$988k$41,185975vs
California State University, Northridge room for 523$971k$42,218986vs
University of California, Riverside at cap28$872k$31,125978vs

Every Big West Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked