California State University, Sacramento Men's Track & Field
California State University, Sacramento fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 86 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $546,109, below the median of $812k — $6,350 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 41 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,910,125 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,076 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster86 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 41 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$546,109 for the year
- Operating expenses$145,550 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,350 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 928 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,910,125 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,076 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$147,357 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kenny McDaniel head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Carl Caughell | Associate Head Coach - Jumps / Multis | On file · sign in |
| Cade Burks | Assistant Coach - Cross Country / Distance | On file · sign in |
| Kyra Jefferson | Assistant Coach - Sprints / Hurdles | On file · sign in |
| Kyle Peterson | Assistant Coach - Throws | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $546,109 $6,350 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,910,125
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $147,357
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,602 in-state · $19,482 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 41 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Sacramento
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 18 | 52 | $446k | 981 | 42% | |
| Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 19 | 26 | $301k | — | 77% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 40 | — | — | — | 95% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent | 62 | 31 | $83k | 993 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 66 | 143 | $2M | 970 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 71 | 37 | $180k | — | 97% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 71 | 14 | $137k | — | 96% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · Independent | 78 | 15 | $230k | 991 | 51% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 78 | 53 | $404k | — | 97% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 81 | 17 | $22k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 84 | 45 | $320k | — | 94% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 88 | 32 | $1.2M | 1000 | 4% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University 59 over cap | 104 | $1.5M | $14,203 | 964 | vs | |
| Boise State University 19 over cap | 64 | $1.5M | $22,928 | 991 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 80 over cap | 125 | $1.3M | $10,112 | 976 | vs | |
| Utah State University 65 over cap | 110 | $1.2M | $10,859 | 966 | vs | |
| Texas State University 51 over cap | 96 | $1.2M | $12,354 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $1.1M | $11,496 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 34 over cap | 79 | $917k | $11,613 | 965 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 47 over cap | 92 | $852k | $9,260 | 941 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 110 over cap | 155 | $809k | $5,216 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 50 over cap | 95 | $696k | $7,329 | 956 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 33 over cap | 78 | $662k | $8,484 | 973 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 41 over cap | 86 | $546k | $6,350 | 965 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked