California State University, Sacramento Men's Basketball
California State University, Sacramento fields a men's basketball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,265,832, below the median of $3M — $161,845 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,910,125 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,076 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,265,832 for the year
- Operating expenses$389,301 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$161,845 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,910,125 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,076 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$147,357 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Bibby head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michael Bibby | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Raymond Walcott | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Fraser | Assistant Coach / Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Greg Moody II | Assistant Coach / Director of Recruiting | On file · sign in |
| August Mendes | Assistant Coach / Director of Scouting | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,265,832 $161,845 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,910,125
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $147,357
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,602 in-state · $19,482 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 41 burglaries · 40 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Sacramento
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 18 | 16 | $2.8M | 975 | 42% | |
| Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 19 | 16 | $535k | — | 77% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 40 | 15 | $4.2M | 945 | 95% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 62 | 15 | $8.3M | 990 | 89% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 66 | 22 | $14M | 960 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 71 | 17 | $945k | — | 97% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 71 | 16 | $662k | — | 96% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 78 | 15 | $6.4M | 957 | 51% | |
| California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 78 | 17 | $666k | — | 97% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 81 | 16 | $495k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 84 | 15 | $677k | — | 94% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 87 | 15 | $554k | — | 68% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 6 over cap | 21 | $4.6M | $218,284 | 952 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 1 over cap | 16 | $4.2M | $265,500 | 955 | vs | |
| California Baptist University at cap | 15 | $3.8M | $255,798 | 988 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $227,101 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 4 over cap | 19 | $3M | $159,186 | 908 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside at cap | 15 | $2.9M | $194,484 | 958 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University at cap | 15 | $2.5M | $169,425 | 968 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 6 over cap | 21 | $2.5M | $120,821 | 958 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $137,200 | 986 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield at cap | 15 | $2.3M | $151,222 | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $161,845 | 995 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $147,641 | 945 | vs |
Every Big West Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked