Division I · Big West Conference
California State University, Bakersfield · Rankings
Bakersfield, CA · City · Public · Master's university · the Roadrunners · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
5
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
13
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#2
Best standing
Biggest discount · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where California State University, Bakersfield sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#2Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #11 nationally83%#3Lowest net priceof 363 in Division I · #18 nationally$6,567#8Lowest violent-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #61 nationally0.16#9Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #53 nationally13.8%#10Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #25 nationally$3,070#20Best for historyof 364 in Division I · #149 nationally2.6%#26Most coaches per athleteof 360 in Division I · #106 nationally5.5#39Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #161 nationally6.4%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 58% | #36 of 352 | #52 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $72,061 | #111 of 360 | #131 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $113,895 | #203 of 360 | #226 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $71,418 | #237 of 360 | #265 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $189,606 | #238 of 360 | #241 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $51,510 | #265 of 360 | #273 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $253,949 | #265 of 360 | #271 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $10,385 | #272 of 360 | #297 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,028,334 | #294 of 360 | #305 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $18,028,334 | #295 of 360 | #306 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,939 | #301 of 360 | #353 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,846,081 | #312 of 360 | #389 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.5 | #26 of 360 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 63% | #75 of 360 | #178 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.2% | #170 of 363 | #805 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #181 of 363 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 350 | #279 of 363 | #722 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 13,950 | #195 of 359 | #253 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #205 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 88% | #268 of 359 | #762 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 49% | #306 of 366 | #801 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 13.8% | #9 of 364 | #53 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.6% | #20 of 364 | #149 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.4% | #39 of 364 | #161 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 7.4% | #66 of 364 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.9% | #80 of 364 | #328 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.6% | #91 of 364 | #164 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.5% | #100 of 364 | #268 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.8% | #115 of 364 | #447 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #138 of 364 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.7% | #145 of 364 | #311 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.8% | #213 of 364 | #575 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.2% | #220 of 364 | #353 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.3% | #236 of 364 | #567 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.5% | #274 of 364 | #702 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 4.1% | #275 of 364 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #281 of 364 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.8% | #292 of 364 | #792 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.4% | #315 of 364 | #863 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 83% | #2 of 359 | #11 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $6,567 | #3 of 363 | #18 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $3,070 | #10 of 361 | #25 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $38,856 | #96 of 359 | #278 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,430 | #144 of 359 | #360 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,430 | #216 of 359 | #704 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $38,856 | #264 of 359 | #787 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 70 mi | #13 of 366 | #46 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 96% | #16 of 366 | #45 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.6% | #24 of 366 | #116 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 66% | #28 of 366 | #146 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,336 | #163 of 366 | #819 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,336 | #204 of 366 | #264 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 45 | #246 of 365 | #703 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 34% | #329 of 366 | #908 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #337 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #354 of 366 | #1,044 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.16 | #8 of 355 | #61 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.42 | #86 of 355 | #297 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.16 | #346 of 355 | #749 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1972 | #302 of 366 | #559 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #207 of 346 | #271 of 346 | #17 of 346 | #268 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #196 of 306 | #198 of 306 | #126 of 306 | #245 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #261 of 362 | #240 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #194 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #252 of 360 | #213 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #106 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #44 of 68 | #49 of 68 | #17 of 68 | #1 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #166 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #212 of 279 | #224 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #245 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #162 of 213 | #142 of 213 | #168 of 213 | #195 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #174 of 305 | #220 of 305 | #20 of 305 | #221 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #92 of 134 | #84 of 134 | #92 of 134 | #83 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #139 of 197 | #106 of 197 | #179 of 197 | #170 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #261 of 299 | #76 of 299 | #293 of 299 | #83 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #261 of 348 | #248 of 348 | #234 of 348 | #75 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #194 of 344 | #178 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #69 of 76 | #58 of 76 | #63 of 76 | #25 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put California State University, Bakersfield on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board