California State University, Bakersfield Women's Volleyball
California State University, Bakersfield fields a women's volleyball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,006,256, about the median of $1.1M — $59,191 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,236,358 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,939 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,006,256 for the year
- Operating expenses$166,740 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$59,191 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,236,358 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,939 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$133,612 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristen Wright head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brandon Row | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Raunak Doshi | First Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Derrick Trent | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,006,256 $59,192 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,236,358
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $133,612
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,696 in-state · $19,576 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Bakersfield
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 70 | 17 | $388k | — | 80% | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference | 77 | 22 | $1.4M | 994 | 28% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 79 | 23 | $278k | — | 89% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 83 | 18 | $1.1M | 990 | 93% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 27 | $1.2M | 1000 | 30% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 93 | 21 | $1.9M | 1000 | 50% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 96 | 20 | $2.8M | 987 | 9% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 17 | $141k | — | 40% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 101 | 12 | $185k | — | 3% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 101 | 16 | $441k | — | 58% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 103 | 23 | $3.7M | 965 | 10% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 103 | 22 | $2.3M | 994 | 40% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.5M | $76,810 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 2 over cap | 20 | $1.4M | $71,974 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 4 over cap | 22 | $1.4M | $62,332 | 994 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 8 over cap | 26 | $1.3M | $50,641 | 970 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 9 over cap | 27 | $1.2M | $46,147 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $71,472 | 970 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $57,945 | 980 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge at cap | 18 | $1.1M | $59,209 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 5 over cap | 23 | $1.1M | $45,778 | 995 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield room for 1 | 17 | $1M | $59,191 | 1000 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University at cap | 18 | $955k | $53,069 | 989 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 3 | 15 | $877k | $58,492 | 947 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked