Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›California State University, Bakersfield›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

California State University, Bakersfield Men's Wrestling

Bakersfield, CA · the Roadrunners · California State University, Bakersfield overview
27
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 30
$575k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division I
$21,285
Per roster spot
median $35,030
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
983
APR
97% of players retained
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Bakersfield fields a men's wrestling team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $574,699, well below the median of $1.2M — $21,285 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's wrestling programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 980, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,609,723 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,385 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$575k
Spend per player$21,285
Roster size27
Coaching staff2
APR983

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$574,699 for the year
  • Operating expenses$123,495 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,285 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,609,723 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,385 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$120,337 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Smith head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put California State University, Bakersfield on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,336undergraduates · 9,787 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
88%admitted · of 13,950 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3027
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate983
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$574,699 $21,285 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,609,723
Recruiting spend, men's
$120,337
$6,567net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,976
Sticker, out-of-state$38,856
Average net price$6,567
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,070
$30–48k$3,977
$48–75k$6,183
$75–110k$10,935
$110k and up$16,810
Tuition & fees
$7,696 in-state · $19,576 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.16
Property0.42
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies325 · 15%
Psychology297 · 14%
Business274 · 13%
Social sciences182 · 8%
Education160 · 7%

Research California State University, Bakersfield

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

California State University, BakersfieldCalifornia Polytechnic State University · 88 miVanguard University · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California Polytechnic State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference8835$1.1M99230%
Vanguard University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo13522$408k—65%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University 7 over cap37$2.2M$58,526946vs
South Dakota State University 9 over cap39$1.1M$28,503966vs
University of Northern Colorado 7 over cap37$1.1M$28,735970vs
California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap35$1.1M$30,098992vs
North Dakota State University 2 over cap32$993k$31,024988vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock 13 over cap43$880k$20,473—vs
Northern Illinois University 8 over cap38$742k$19,530963vs
California State University, Bakersfield room for 327$575k$21,285983vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———995vs

Every Pac-12 Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked