California State University, Bakersfield Baseball
California State University, Bakersfield fields a baseball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,238,083, below the median of $1.6M — $30,952 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 979, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,609,723 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,385 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,238,083 for the year
- Operating expenses$254,720 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,952 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 937 latest
- Players retained93% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,609,723 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,385 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$120,337 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jordon Banfield head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Bailey Montgomery | Associate Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Opalewski | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Comnos | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lewis Barnum V | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,238,083 $30,952 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,609,723
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $120,337
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,696 in-state · $19,576 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Bakersfield
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 70 | 54 | $765k | — | 80% | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference | 77 | 52 | $3.4M | 959 | 28% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 79 | 44 | $291k | — | 89% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 83 | 27 | $2M | 950 | 93% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 39 | $1.9M | 979 | 30% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 93 | 40 | $2.9M | 981 | 50% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 96 | 40 | $5.2M | 987 | 9% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 44 | $281k | — | 40% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 101 | 23 | $229k | — | 3% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 101 | 52 | $844k | — | 58% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 103 | 40 | $5.9M | 987 | 10% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 103 | 41 | $2.6M | 970 | 40% |
Other baseball programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 18 over cap | 52 | $3.4M | $66,067 | 959 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 4 over cap | 38 | $2.7M | $71,340 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,962 | 982 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 6 over cap | 40 | $2.2M | $55,420 | 952 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 8 over cap | 42 | $2.2M | $52,160 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 10 over cap | 44 | $2.2M | $49,098 | 965 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 6 over cap | 40 | $2M | $49,984 | 962 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge room for 7 | 27 | $2M | $73,862 | 950 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,083 | 979 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 10 over cap | 44 | $1.7M | $37,624 | 981 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 4 over cap | 38 | $1.5M | $39,760 | 969 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $30,952 | 961 | vs |
Every Big West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked