Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Bethel University (Minnesota) · Rankings
St. Paul, MN · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Royals · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Bethel University (Minnesota) sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $66,580 | #122 of 403 | #590 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $74,140 | #136 of 399 | #656 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $9,911 | #145 of 403 | #795 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,678,202 | #150 of 403 | #765 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,678,202 | #162 of 403 | #779 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $29,423 | #271 of 399 | #838 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $23,329 | #288 of 401 | #904 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $26,914 | #295 of 397 | #917 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.4 | #51 of 403 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 472 | #169 of 403 | #383 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 18.0% | #252 of 400 | #381 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 20% | #372 of 401 | #959 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 87% | #77 of 420 | #206 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 75% | #89 of 420 | #213 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,152 | #206 of 309 | #437 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #344 of 417 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,642 | #358 of 417 | #947 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 25.1% | #52 of 410 | #166 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 4.3% | #55 of 410 | #79 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.7% | #66 of 410 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.1% | #81 of 410 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.0% | #91 of 410 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 17.2% | #101 of 410 | #272 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.2% | #133 of 410 | #440 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.3% | #135 of 410 | #376 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 7.6% | #189 of 410 | #422 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.4% | #206 of 410 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.9% | #271 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #274 of 410 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.1% | #291 of 410 | #745 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.2% | #315 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #317 of 410 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.9% | #318 of 410 | #792 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,090 | #102 of 411 | #400 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $59,390 | #185 of 412 | #339 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $59,390 | #228 of 412 | #726 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,090 | #310 of 411 | #664 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #320 of 412 | #838 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $30,375 | #339 of 419 | #916 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $22,031 | #358 of 413 | #930 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 79% | #115 of 420 | #369 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,629 | #126 of 421 | #622 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #144 of 421 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 13 | #169 of 421 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.6% | #200 of 414 | #658 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #264 of 421 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 21% | #286 of 420 | #638 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,629 | #295 of 420 | #464 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #311 of 421 | #864 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 38 | #327 of 416 | #829 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.11 | #106 of 235 | #493 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.11 | #129 of 235 | #317 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.83 | #157 of 235 | #476 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #242 of 417 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #295 of 400 | #119 of 400 | #381 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #235 of 371 | #284 of 371 | #54 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #203 of 400 | #135 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #236 of 401 | #270 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #92 of 217 | #173 of 217 | #25 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #86 of 221 | #130 of 221 | #69 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #147 of 232 | #109 of 232 | #160 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #35 of 282 | #51 of 282 | #57 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #67 of 232 | #99 of 232 | #45 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #54 of 83 | #47 of 83 | #66 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #67 of 74 | #63 of 74 | #48 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #295 of 399 | #217 of 399 | #341 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #191 of 382 | #143 of 382 | #238 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #165 of 283 | #169 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #165 of 306 | #195 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #157 of 328 | #197 of 328 | #126 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #144 of 338 | #161 of 338 | #141 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #131 of 400 | #124 of 400 | #188 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Bethel University (Minnesota) on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board