Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Bethel University (Minnesota)›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel University (Minnesota) Men's Track & Field

St. Paul, MN · the Royals · Bethel University (Minnesota) overview
61
Roster
2024–25 season
$99k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division III
$1,630
Per roster spot
median $1,844
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bethel University (Minnesota) fields a men's track & field team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 61 players, above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $99,446, about the median of $93k — $1,630 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$99k
Spend per player$1,630
Roster size61
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster61 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$99,446 for the year
  • Operating expenses$36,157 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,630 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,465 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andrew Rock head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethel University (Minnesota) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,629undergraduates · 3,521 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Baptist
91%admitted · of 1,642 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
61on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$99,446 $1,630 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,465
$30,375net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,390
Average net price$30,375
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,031
$30–48k$20,796
$48–75k$22,279
$75–110k$27,603
$110k and up$33,418
Tuition & fees
$42,930

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property0.83
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business146 · 25%
Health professions & nursing100 · 17%
Education62 · 11%
Biological sciences44 · 8%
Psychology34 · 6%

Research Bethel University (Minnesota)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Bethel University (Minnesota)University of Northwestern-St. Paul · 2 miHamline University · 6 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 7 miAugsburg University · 7 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 7 miNorth Central University · 8 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 8 miMacalester College · 8 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 30 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 31 miCarleton College · 41 miSt. Olaf College · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference215$24k—92%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference649$152k—90%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference756$1.9M98477%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference725$47k—77%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference748$117k—75%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference837$73k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League8101$688k—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8106$215k—28%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference30125$192k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3159$61k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4187$295k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4171$135k—52%

Other men's track & field programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carleton College87$295k$3,395—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College181$273k$1,508—vs
Macalester College106$215k$2,030—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota61$163k$2,670—vs
Hamline University49$152k$3,094—vs
St. Olaf College71$135k$1,896—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)61$99k$1,630—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead50$74k$1,482—vs
The College of St. Scholastica23$57k$2,488—vs
Augsburg University25$47k$1,876—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked