Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Bethel University (Minnesota)›Men's Tennis
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel University (Minnesota) Men's Tennis

St. Paul, MN · the Royals · Bethel University (Minnesota) overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$56k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$4,643
Per roster spot
median $5,644
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bethel University (Minnesota) fields a men's tennis team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $55,723, below the median of $62k — $4,643 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$56k
Spend per player$4,643
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$55,723 for the year
  • Operating expenses$19,655 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,643 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,465 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Drew Fernelius head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Joseph PunnooseAssistant Men's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Jill GierkeAssistant Women's Tennis Coachnot on file
Put Bethel University (Minnesota) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,629undergraduates · 3,521 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Baptist
91%admitted · of 1,642 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$55,723 $4,644 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,465
$30,375net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,390
Average net price$30,375
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,031
$30–48k$20,796
$48–75k$22,279
$75–110k$27,603
$110k and up$33,418
Tuition & fees
$42,930

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property0.83
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business146 · 25%
Health professions & nursing100 · 17%
Education62 · 11%
Biological sciences44 · 8%
Psychology34 · 6%

Research Bethel University (Minnesota)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Bethel University (Minnesota)University of Northwestern-St. Paul · 2 miHamline University · 6 miMacalester College · 8 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 31 miCarleton College · 41 miSt. Olaf College · 41 miGustavus Adolphus College · 64 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 66 miBethany Lutheran College · 74 miMartin Luther College · 83 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 83 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference29$43k—92%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference613$61k—90%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference89$56k—28%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3110$36k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference419$144k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4110$57k—52%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6442$224k—62%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference66———91%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference747$38k—51%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference8312$37k—83%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8314$48k—76%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10110$64k—89%

Other men's tennis programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gustavus Adolphus College42$224k$5,324—vs
Carleton College9$144k$16,000—vs
The College of St. Scholastica12$85k$7,124—vs
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota10$64k$6,380—vs
Hamline University13$61k$4,669—vs
St. Olaf College10$57k$5,722—vs
Macalester College9$56k$6,253—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)12$56k$4,643—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead11$42k$3,837—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked