Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Bethel University (Minnesota)›Baseball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel University (Minnesota) Baseball

St. Paul, MN · the Royals · Bethel University (Minnesota) overview
53
Roster
2024–25 season
$210k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division III
$3,963
Per roster spot
median $5,554
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bethel University (Minnesota) fields a baseball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 53 players, above the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $210,056, below the median of $236k — $3,963 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$210k
Spend per player$3,963
Roster size53
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster53 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$210,056 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,195 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,963 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,465 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Raabe head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethel University (Minnesota) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,629undergraduates · 3,521 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Baptist
91%admitted · of 1,642 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%
53on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$210,056 $3,963 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,465
$30,375net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,390
Average net price$30,375
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,031
$30–48k$20,796
$48–75k$22,279
$75–110k$27,603
$110k and up$33,418
Tuition & fees
$42,930

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property0.83
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business146 · 25%
Health professions & nursing100 · 17%
Education62 · 11%
Biological sciences44 · 8%
Psychology34 · 6%

Research Bethel University (Minnesota)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Bethel University (Minnesota)University of Northwestern-St. Paul · 2 miHamline University · 6 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 7 miAugsburg University · 7 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 7 miNorth Central University · 8 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 8 miMacalester College · 8 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 30 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 31 miCarleton College · 41 miSt. Olaf College · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference242$117k—92%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference642$340k—90%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference738$2.7M100077%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference744$224k—77%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference739$533k—75%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference827$152k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League837$1.2M—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference839$355k—28%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3053$351k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3143$334k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4135$128k—22%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4141$281k—52%

Other baseball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota51$364k$7,132—vs
Macalester College39$355k$9,100—vs
Hamline University42$340k$8,085—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College69$313k$4,534—vs
St. Olaf College41$281k$6,841—vs
The College of St. Scholastica58$257k$4,427—vs
Augsburg University44$224k$5,097—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)53$210k$3,963—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead51$179k$3,518—vs
Carleton College35$128k$3,648—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked