Start your board
Programs›Softball›Bethel University (Minnesota)›Softball
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel University (Minnesota) Softball

St. Paul, MN · the Royals · Bethel University (Minnesota) overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$162k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$8,547
Per roster spot
median $7,623
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bethel University (Minnesota) fields a softball team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $162,404, about the median of $162k — $8,547 per roster spot, upper half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$162k
Spend per player$8,547
Roster size19
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$162,404 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,034 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,547 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$7,958 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Penny Foore head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bethel University (Minnesota) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,629undergraduates · 3,521 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Baptist
91%admitted · of 1,642 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$162,404 $8,548 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$7,958
$30,375net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,390
Average net price$30,375
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,031
$30–48k$20,796
$48–75k$22,279
$75–110k$27,603
$110k and up$33,418
Tuition & fees
$42,930

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.11
Property0.83
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business146 · 25%
Health professions & nursing100 · 17%
Education62 · 11%
Biological sciences44 · 8%
Psychology34 · 6%

Research Bethel University (Minnesota)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Bethel University (Minnesota)University of Northwestern-St. Paul · 2 miHamline University · 6 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 7 miAugsburg University · 7 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 7 miNorth Central University · 8 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 8 miMacalester College · 8 miSt. Catherine University · 9 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 30 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 31 miCarleton College · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference228$100k—92%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference619$131k—90%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference720$2.6M99377%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference716$144k—77%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference721$411k—75%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference816$111k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League824$1.1M—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference820$278k—28%
St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference921$197k—94%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3018$219k—82%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3114$145k—63%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4119$150k—22%

Other softball programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota39$283k$7,245—vs
Macalester College20$278k$13,886—vs
The College of St. Scholastica21$225k$10,701—vs
St. Catherine University21$197k$9,375—vs
St. Olaf College18$191k$10,628—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)19$162k$8,547—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead33$151k$4,579—vs
Carleton College19$150k$7,880—vs
Gustavus Adolphus College23$146k$6,347—vs
Augsburg University16$144k$8,971—vs
Hamline University19$131k$6,873—vs
College of Saint Benedict————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked