Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
West Chester University of Pennsylvania · Rankings
West Chester, PA · Suburb · Public · Research university · the Golden Rams · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Oldest members · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where West Chester University of Pennsylvania sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Longest-standing NCAA membersof 300 in Division II · #134 nationally1933#9Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #144 nationally0.3%#15Best for englishof 294 in Division II · #120 nationally3.9%#19Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #302 nationally70%#18Most applicationsof 273 in Division II · #210 nationally16,467#21Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #288 nationally84%#25Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #171 nationally19#27Most coaches per athleteof 297 in Division II · #143 nationally5.7#28Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #116 nationally67%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 52% | #59 of 294 | #162 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $54,784 | #63 of 295 | #405 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,451 | #69 of 297 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,958,674 | #71 of 297 | #438 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $44,734 | #85 of 297 | #455 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,740,305 | #88 of 297 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $87,785 | #97 of 295 | #508 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $29,217 | #214 of 295 | #840 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,576,141 | #229 of 295 | #588 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $15,916 | #232 of 297 | #623 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $2,527 | #277 of 297 | #638 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,059 | #283 of 295 | #644 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 19 | #25 of 297 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.7 | #27 of 297 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #28 of 294 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 612 | #32 of 297 | #148 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.3% | #252 of 297 | #799 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 16,467 | #18 of 273 | #210 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 70% | #19 of 299 | #302 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #21 of 299 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,185 | #30 of 173 | #354 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 79% | #127 of 273 | #545 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 20:1 | #275 of 299 | #1,003 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.3% | #9 of 294 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.9% | #15 of 294 | #120 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 25.5% | #52 of 294 | #155 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.1% | #76 of 294 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #77 of 294 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.9% | #86 of 294 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.2% | #86 of 294 | #179 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.6% | #98 of 294 | #260 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.4% | #113 of 294 | #531 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.7% | #113 of 294 | #279 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 15.4% | #117 of 294 | #316 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.6% | #130 of 294 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #132 of 294 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.6% | #135 of 294 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.6% | #146 of 294 | #577 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.6% | #173 of 294 | #676 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.4% | #178 of 294 | #759 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.1% | #179 of 294 | #797 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,474 | #108 of 293 | #611 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $40,925 | #147 of 293 | #736 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $40,925 | #147 of 293 | #329 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,474 | #186 of 293 | #453 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,800 | #196 of 298 | #684 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,684 | #216 of 299 | #595 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #225 of 293 | #884 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,344 | #12 of 299 | #149 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 43 | #15 of 299 | #116 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 87% | #68 of 299 | #215 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #127 of 299 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #149 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.5% | #152 of 299 | #365 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #195 of 299 | #626 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 42 | #201 of 292 | #765 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 12% | #202 of 299 | #803 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #237 of 299 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,344 | #288 of 299 | #937 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.97 | #74 of 223 | #373 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.52 | #114 of 223 | #351 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.97 | #150 of 223 | #439 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1933 | #1 of 300 | #134 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #197 of 256 | #207 of 256 | #77 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #225 of 247 | #186 of 247 | #222 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #164 of 293 | #136 of 293 | #151 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #244 of 294 | #130 of 294 | #291 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #8 of 32 | #16 of 32 | #4 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #144 of 158 | #138 of 158 | #96 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #166 of 195 | #147 of 195 | #141 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #153 of 183 | #152 of 183 | #81 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 4 peers | #3 of 4 | #2 of 4 | #3 of 4 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #51 of 111 | #66 of 111 | #20 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #184 of 199 | #174 of 199 | #132 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #130 of 269 | #213 of 269 | #21 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #7 of 71 | #7 of 71 | #33 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #11 of 91 | #5 of 91 | #40 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #117 of 131 | #117 of 131 | #49 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #150 of 178 | #144 of 178 | #80 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #147 of 229 | #209 of 229 | #47 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #162 of 255 | #240 of 255 | #46 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #207 of 283 | #212 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put West Chester University of Pennsylvania on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board