Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›West Chester University of Pennsylvania›Women's Golf
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

West Chester University of Pennsylvania Women's Golf

West Chester, PA · the Golden Rams · West Chester University of Pennsylvania overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$104k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division II
$12,991
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
79%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

West Chester University of Pennsylvania fields a women's golf team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $103,928, well below the median of $192k — $12,991 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $826,357 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,527 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$104k
Spend per player$12,991
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$103,928 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,166 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,991 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$826,357 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,527 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$12,227 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Merce head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Sean GlynnAssistant Coachnot on file
Put West Chester University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,344undergraduates · 17,076 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 16,467 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1270
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$103,928 $12,991 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$826,357
Recruiting spend, women's
$12,227
$21,684net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,101
Sticker, out-of-state$40,925
Average net price$21,684
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,800
$30–48k$17,340
$48–75k$20,275
$75–110k$24,846
$110k and up$26,575
Tuition & fees
$10,686 in-state · $22,511 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.97violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.97
Property0.52
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business775 · 26%
Health professions & nursing467 · 15%
Education311 · 10%
Psychology270 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation172 · 6%

Research West Chester University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

West Chester University of PennsylvaniaEastern University · 14 miUrsinus College · 18 miSaint Joseph's University · 19 miUniversity of Delaware · 21 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 21 miThomas Jefferson University · 23 miLa Salle University · 24 miArcadia University · 25 miAlvernia University · 30 miAlbright College · 33 miFranklin & Marshall College · 39 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 40 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences145$42k—94%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference187$24k—87%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference195$84k—86%
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA217$782k97465%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League219$227k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference238$150k—86%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference244$140k100086%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences258$44k—79%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences308$37k—62%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences334$16k—86%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference397$50k—32%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference408$112k—95%

Other women's golf programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked