West Chester University of Pennsylvania Softball
West Chester University of Pennsylvania fields a softball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $398,134, about the median of $393k — $12,441 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $826,357 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,527 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$398,134 for the year
- Operating expenses$122,508 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,441 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$826,357 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,527 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$12,227 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Diane Lokey head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $398,134 $12,442 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $826,357
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $12,227
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,686 in-state · $22,511 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research West Chester University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 5 | 26 | $35k | — | 78% | |
| Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference | 8 | 19 | $47k | — | 95% | |
| Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 20 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference | 12 | 13 | $29k | — | 78% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 13 | 20 | $206k | — | 7% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 14 | 24 | $163k | — | 94% | |
| Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 14 | 17 | $139k | — | 84% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 15 | 21 | $1.8M | 996 | 25% | |
| Goldey-Beacom College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 15 | 30 | $333k | — | 77% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 16 | 17 | $163k | — | 13% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 18 | 17 | $135k | — | 87% | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 19 | 21 | $338k | — | — |
Other softball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 36 | $475k | $13,194 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $475k | $15,819 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 28 | $464k | $16,554 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 31 | $444k | $14,319 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $398k | $12,441 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 23 | $394k | $17,147 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $366k | $17,442 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 23 | $330k | $14,352 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 22 | $314k | $14,291 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 19 | $286k | $15,039 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 17 | $281k | $16,510 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked